Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

VMware Guest reboots dont pick up Ip address

Posted on 2014-03-18
12
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-24
Hi Guys,

I am having problems with our VMware virtual machines, when I restart them it don't pick the IP address. The IP addresses are static ones, when we reboot again that's when it picks it up and it happens to quite a few of our VM's.

Does anyone know what could be causing this and what the solution is?

We are current on VMware vsphere 5.0.

Thank you in advance.
Kay
0
Comment
Question by:Kay
  • 7
  • 3
  • 2
12 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 39937126
Are these native machines (built in VMware) or were they Physical to Virtual?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39937130
I am not sure to be honest? how can I find out?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39937158
the are some I believe were migrated from physical to virtual, however the specific one in question right now was created fresh.
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39937372
it was created from a template, the name of the vm is pro-vm02, I am just trying to find out if the template was created from a vm that was migrated from physical to virtual
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:BelushiLomax
ID: 39937422
What version/type NIC are they using? Try changing that to the latest available in your version of ESX
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39937443
the network adapter is vmxnet 3, is that what you mean?
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39937446
Do you have VMware Tools installed on the guest VMs? If so, is it the latest one that matches the ESX host?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39937456
Hi Michael,

Yes the VM's using VMXNET3.

Yes VM tools are installed in the guest.

How do I check what version of vm tools are installed on the host and the guest?

Regards,
K
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 39937474
Via the vCenter or ESXi client, if you click on the guest VM and look under the Summary tab, it should show the VMware Tools status.

As a precaution, I would recommend reinstalling the VMware Tools on each of the guest VMs as the VMXNET3 driver relies on the tools for consistent connectivity needs.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39945197
Naa that didn't help
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 2000 total points
ID: 39945436
Try these solutions to see if this is what happening to your systems...

Windows 2008 or Vista virtual machine lose IP addresses after reboot (1029591)
http://kb.vmware.com/selfservice/microsites/search.do?language=en_US&cmd=displayKC&externalId=1029591

Some IP addresses on a network adapter are lost after you restart a computer that is running Windows Server 2008 or Windows Vista if the buffer being used on the network adapter becomes insufficient
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/982931
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kay
ID: 39958587
thanks Michael, I will have a look at them at some point, I've been extremely busy with other issues. So my apologies.
0