?
Solved

the file or directory is corrputed or unreachable

Posted on 2014-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
377 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
Hi ,

i have 2 folders from many folders poping up error - The file or directory is corrupted or unreachable . these folders are located on the SAN where the rest of the folders can be accessible without any issues . no permissions have been updated , last updated would be a restart to the servers and SAN .

please assist .
Screen-Shot-2014-03-18-at-7.24.2.png
0
Comment
Question by:singh_vir
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:SelfGovern
ID: 39938803
Have you rebooted your system?
Have you discussed this with the SAN admin to see what might be going on?
Is it possible that permissions have been set so that you as a user don't have
permission to access those directories?
0
 

Author Comment

by:singh_vir
ID: 39938811
Yes , i have rebooted the servers and the SAN ( IBM V300 ) this morning . unfortunately i receive the attached errors while creating new folders from user machine . Also i am not able to view two of the important existing folders . i can see and volume unstable log on my file server but the SAN logs shows no warnings or errors :

any suggestions :
Screen-Shot-2014-03-19-at-8.50.5.png
Screen-Shot-2014-03-19-at-8.50.3.png
Screen-Shot-2014-03-19-at-8.50.2.png
Screen-Shot-2014-03-19-at-8.50.1.png
0
 
LVL 83

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1500 total points
ID: 39938823
Have you run chkdsk on this volume? Had any disk errors in the event log lately?
0
 

Author Comment

by:singh_vir
ID: 39938839
we are using IBM system x 3650 m4 server with Storerwiz V3700 MODEL and the volume is mapped as E drive on the file server ( M4 server ) . while performing the chedsk i get some corruption logs and the process stops . While using the /f command i get an message stating the volume is in use and if requires the volume will be dis mounted to continue .

Please advice

thanks
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39939342
You say the volume is mapped as E: but at least one of the error messages refers to T:
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 39939416
The v3700 is an iSCSI device and it should never be directly accessed by more than one PC, usually the server!  iSCSI gets badly confused when multiple PC's access it directly.

You also need to use its web-based GUI to check the health of the drives first and to then repair the filesystem after verifying their health.

Resources: http://www-03.ibm.com/systems/storage/disk/storwize_v3700/overview.html
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:singh_vir
ID: 39964576
Hi ,

Finally the check desk had resolved the issue .

many thanks
0