Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to change the properties of a video document on windows

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
493 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Hi,

The question is:
I have done videos and I want to change the properties
author - description - .... of the video on windows 7 or 8


I right click the video
go in detail:
But the column value is not activated and I cannot change the property.

Do I need a software for this?

Does it exists free?

For example I can change the property of a image  or excel document. It's OK.
But not of a video.


Does Some one has a solution please?


Thanks David
0
Comment
Question by:DavidInLove
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 1600 total points
ID: 39937206
Hi,

Try to use the "File property editor" and see if it helps you. its free tool.
http://download.cnet.com/File-Property-Edit-Free/3000-2248_4-75345208.ht
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 400 total points
ID: 39937236
Hi David,

I use Mp3tag to do this (free):
http://www.mp3tag.de/en/index.html

The name is misleading, as it handles more than MP3 files. I don't know all of the video file types that it can handle, but I do know that it supports MP4 and M4V. You can even drag-and-drop an image as cover art.

Here's the direct download link:
http://download.mp3tag.de/mp3tagv258setup.exe

Regards, Joe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DavidInLove
ID: 39940257
With both I can do something when AVI converted in MP4 but
the solution of Santosh Gupta enables change more properties.
Thanks
0