Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cannot open *.org websites from domain workstations

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
729 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have an odd but urgent problem. Several workstation users in our Windows SBS2008 domain tried opening http://www.ncpers.org/, but got "Internet Explorer cannot display the web page". It turns out that NO webpages with *.org can be visited. .com webpages are no problem. This is true whether we use IE or some other browser. However, computers on the same LAN, but not part of the domain can show these pages just fine.

I am at a total loss as to what is going on here. This just started happening today.
0
Comment
Question by:jmarkfoley
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39937265
Hi,

1. run "nslookup  www.ncpers.org"  and see the IP.
2. see if you are able to access http://130.94.77.20
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39937316
Try to go to 64.14.32.140

That should take you to consumerreports.org. If it doesn't you have a DNS problem.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39937321
Santosh, have you tried to go to http://130.94.77.20/ ? That does not take me to the same website as http://www.ncpers.org/. Instead I get a page that says "Welcome to Timberlake" using that IP.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937339
This site: http://community.spiceworks.com/topic/133854-windows-server-2008-blocking-org-websites suggests stopping and restarting the DNS server on the Windows server.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jmarkfoley
ID: 39937562
OK, .org site have all of a sudden started working! I did nothing. Any theories on why?

strung: your link to spiceworks.com looks useful. Same issue: no connection to .org. Solved by restarting DNS server, although I didn't do that in this case.

(strung: I got the same "Welcome to Timberlake" message)
0