[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Sqlplus - Query syntax question

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
147 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
Hi,

Im running Oracle 10g and Im having a problem with a query...

My query (not sure if this would be the best way to do it) but it goes through a bunch of table that are related to get a final result.. the problem is that Im getting several duplicated results...

I know ts hard to help like this but I cant give details of the tables..


where
  subs.DPSN_DESTINATIONADDRESS is not null
  and subs.UEMTE_ID is not null
  and subs.UEMTE_ID = terminal.UEMTE_ID
  and terminal.UEMTT_ID is not null
  and terminal.UEMTT_ID = ttype.UEMTT_ID
  and ttype.UEMTT_TERMINALMODELMASTERID = tm.TCRTM_MASTERID

As you can see Im going through the tables...

Fisrt I filter the subs table, then I pass to the ternminal table using the UEMTE_ID (common in both)... then I need the UEMTT_ID to go to the ttype tabel...

The problem is that the UEMTT_ID has a common number in several rows of the ttype table... so thats shy I think Im getting dulicated results...

ANy suggestion?

Tks,
Joao
0
Comment
Question by:joaotelles
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1200 total points
ID: 39937238
please read up this article, it shall explain the "issue" and give you the path to the solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Database/Miscellaneous/A_3203-DISTINCT-vs-GROUP-BY-and-why-does-it-not-work-for-my-query.html
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dannygonzalez09
dannygonzalez09 earned 800 total points
ID: 39937285
have you thought about using Rank() function ? it should help you in removing the duplicates

http://docs.oracle.com/cd/B19306_01/server.102/b14200/functions123.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:joaotelles
ID: 39945215
Tks for the articles!
0