[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2013 - change default view to unread emails

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2016-05-15
Hi

Previously i created a default view in outlook so that everytime i opened outlook and selected my inbox it only displayed unread emails.

However in outlook 2013 i can't seem to set this up and i have to select the button unread emails everytime.

This is a bit of a pain as everytime you click to another areas in outlook, when you go back to your inbox you have to select unread again.

Please can someone help  me default my inbox view to only display unread messages?
0
Comment
Question by:mschneikert
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
David Carr earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937266
Using the Unread button is the only option for Outlook 2013. You cannot change the view to only see unread messages.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mschneikert
ID: 39937312
Is this true, what a pain in the ass!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:MacroShadow
ID: 41595359
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0