Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Aditional Domain Controller error

Posted on 2014-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
528 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have a Domain Controller (DC) with Windows Server 2012 in this facility and an Aditional Domain Controller (ADC) in another facility, but the ADC is sending the following error when I'm trying to log into: "The security database on the server does not have a computer account for this workstation trust relationship".

How can I fix this problem in order to enter the server?

Urgent please,
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Daniel Flores Olmos
9 Comments
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:David Carr
ID: 39937278
Do you have a GPO that is setting the domain suffix? You may have to stop that GPO from running to fix this issue.

You can also try removing the server from the domain, restarting it and re-adding it to the domain to see if that helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Flores Olmos
ID: 39937306
Thanks David Carr:

My problem is that I can't access the server because is not accepting any user credential sending that error, so I'm not able to remove it from the domain.

In the other hand, I didn't set that policy, how can I check that is not configured?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39937513
Hi,

Try to remove the LAN cable and reboot the server. login with the any ID who has recently/last logged into ADC.

after login plug the LAN cable.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Seth Simmons
ID: 39937930
that message means the computer account doesn't exist; it may have been accidentally deleted
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Flores Olmos
ID: 39938040
Thansk Seth, it really exists!! I'm seeing it with my couple of eyes!!
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39938107
Hi DanFlo,

any luck on try without lan cable.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Daniel Flores Olmos
ID: 39938167
Santosh, it doesn't works, same error even when I'm trying to logon locally

Error
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Santosh Gupta earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938367
Hi,

As its domain controller, I am not sure this trick will work or not.

#1. Remove the LAN cable
#2. Now reset the password of local admin. (i know its domain controller, hence no local admin), just try, http://www.kieranlane.com/2013/09/18/resetting-administrator-password-windows-2012/

To reset the password on your Windows 2012 server, simply complete the following steps:
¿Boot from the Micrsoft Windows Server 2012 DVD
¿From the Windows Setup menu, click “Next”.
¿Select “Repair your computer”
¿Under Choose and option, click on “Troubleshoot”.
¿Under Advanced options, click “Command Prompt”.
¿At the command prompt, run the following commands:
d:
cd windows\system32
ren Utilman.exe Utilman.exe.old
copy cmd.exe Utilman.exe
¿Close the command prompt and then click “Continue”.
¿The server should now boot and present the logon screen. Here click Windows Key + U.
¿At the prompt you can now change the password, by typing the following command:
net user administrator Password123
 
Also try to run Sysdm.cpl , if it open disjoin the system from domain.

This will set the password for the Administrator user to be Password123 (case sensitive).

#3, Now you have the password "Password123".
#4, Start the computer in "Active Directory restore mode"  without LAN
#5. enter the password "Password123" and see if you are able to login.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Daniel Flores Olmos
ID: 39939910
Santosh:

That post saved my life.

Thank you so much.
0