Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Remotely power cycle switch and router

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hi all,

I wanted to be able to remotely power cycle the switch and router at my company in case there were internet issues occurring. Besides logging into the router and restarting it that way, are there any other ways to accomplish these tasks?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:cllocc
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:lruiz52
ID: 39937376
to restart a router or switch, you must log in to it.

you can setup a modem and connect it to the auxilliry port. then you can dial in to modem, log in to router/switch and reload.

more info below;

http://www.cisco.com/c/en/us/support/docs/switches/catalyst-5000-series-switches/12016-2.html
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
markc56 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39937388
The only other way I know of that we have used many times, is a remote IP power strip. You can remotely access the power stip or set them up to ping the local IP address and if it misses x number of pings it automatically recycles the power. Here are a few links, but by no means all the ones that are available.

http://www.amazon.com/Managed-Designed-Manufactured-Synaccess-Networks/dp/B0039OZKPE

http://3gstore.com/product/2062_ip_power_remote_switch.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 39937598
Thanks Iruiz, I was looking for someway to restart it remotely without logging in.


Markc56, this is exactly what I was looking for, thanks.  Is it possible to hook these devices up to a second lan failover port on a modem?  I'm trying to prevent a worst case scenario where the IP power strips are not connected to the router or switch that will need restarting, but that they are connected directly to the modem.  I have a modem from our broadband ISP but it currently does not have a second ethernet failover port.  I hope our ISP can either provide us with a modem with a failover ethernet port or let us purchase one and provision it on their network.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:markc56
ID: 39937652
Yes, it is possible to hook these up to a second lan failover port on a modem. APC has many different versions (with progressing expense). You can check their website for further documenation. We have been using them for years.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cllocc
ID: 39951467
Thanks for the solution, that is what we are looking for.
0