Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer IE is slow on 1 machine - any advice?

Posted on 2014-03-18
12
Medium Priority
?
547 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
we had been plodding along with a T1 for internet access amongst 10 users and it was very slow.

Got 75 down / 35 up FIOS!!

Checked from an apple desktop and it was getting almost that.  Tried the boss's windows 7 pro / internet explorer 11 and got 10 / 10 or so after several tests.  Troubleshooted cables, switch ports, reset internet explorer settings, deleted temp files, removed BHOs, toolbarss, etc. and no improvement

Installed chrome on that machine and now getting near the 75 / 35.  So it seems to be an IE issue - not the machine or anything else about that machine.

A couple others have the exact same computer, bought at the same time as the boss'.  They are getting close to 75 / 35 in IE.

Any thoughts on how to get IE better on the boss' machine?

thanks!
0
Comment
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39937322
Try disabling Firewall/AV and see if the speeds increase.
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:strung
strung earned 500 total points
ID: 39937331
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39937332
Thanks.  I'll try that. but would you think that would slow IE, but not Chrome?  and so dramatically?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39937364
Possibly, what AV/Firewall are you using? Maybe out of date and not configured to work with IE11 properly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39937367
same AV (Microsoft security essentials) on all the machines.  all up  to date.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:tmoore1962
tmoore1962 earned 500 total points
ID: 39937516
Double check network settings IE DNS Default gateway if static.  Open cmd prompt and do IPconfig  /flushdns - Run malwarebytes scan.
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39937574
BeGentle, did you see my link to the MS KB above?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39937798
strug - yes, gotta try those 2 fixits... although I feel I did them manually before : (
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 500 total points
ID: 39938505
BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp--
I wrote this sometime ago so there may be some duplication with suggestions from others or with what you have already tried.  Please forgive that.

I offer several other suggestions since they often can contribute to a slow PC.
1) Have you scanned the PC for viruses, spyware, etc.?  (Be sure to use programs with updated reference definition files.)  Delete whatever these programs recommend.  And if you did find such malware, you should also probably install and run MalwareBytes.  It may find bits and pieces which were left behind
http://www.malwarebytes.org/products/malwarebytes_free
2) Disk Cleanup. There are several ways to reach it. One is Start|All Programs|Accessories|System Tools|DiskCleanUp. That will start a scan of the PC to tell you what files might be deleted or compressed. (The scan takes a while.)  I would certainly delete Temporary Internet Files, Temp files, Downloaded Program Files. See http://support.microsoft.com/kb/310312 for details.
3) Then I would run ErrorChecking. ( Start|Computer|right click on C:\ drive icon (assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Error Checking. Check the box "Automatically fix file system errors". Click Start (within the error checking window). You will be told to reboot. Do so. Error checking will then run as part of the reboot. It can take a while.
4) Start|Run|type MSCONFIG|OK|Startup tab.  Windows actually needs very few thirdparty programs (the ones you see in msconfig) to run at start. Antivirus, Firewall, Antispyware, programs associated with wireless connections such as mouse, network, etc. would be among the few.  Uncheck the box to the left of any program you feel you do not need at startup.  Click Apply.  This site will help you make decisions what you do and do not need
http://www.pacs-portal.co.uk/startup_search.php
5) Run Disk Defragmenter. ((left click on MyComputer||right click on C:\ drive icon (again assuming that is your hard drive)|Tools|Disk Defragmenter|Defrag Now click Analyze) Unless the analysis shows defragmentation is not needed, proceed to run Defragment. That also takes a while.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:nader alkahtani
nader alkahtani earned 500 total points
ID: 39939329
update NIC driver
confirm that tcp/ip configuration is true like ip , default gateway , DNS
update OS
turn off programs update automatically then see
10 workstation in  network  Peer to peer is too much , try client/server network
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 39946029
So what if anything actually solved your problem?
0
 

Author Comment

by:BeGentleWithMe-INeedHelp
ID: 39946179
installing chrome : )
0