[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Error in Restored SBS2011

Posted on 2014-03-18
8
Medium Priority
?
324 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-02
SBS2011 - My ComputerHi,
 
 I have a SBS2011 server that has three partitions (on 1.8TB in Disk space on RAID 10) and have been doing Windows Server Backup. I decided to test "Restore", so I set up a computer with a 4TB HD (RAID 0) on the same RAID controller.
 When restore was completed, I only saw C drive and F drive. I ran Compmgmt.msc and saw about 1.5GB of partition not defined. So I created a volume and it assigned E drive.
 I ran Windows Server Backup from Restored SBS2011 and restored all the data files into E drive successfully. Next I wanted to check to see if the active directory information is there, When I ran SBS console and clicked the User tab and I get an error - "The specified domain either does not exist or could not be contacted". When I click that message away, then I get another one - "Server not operational".
When I clicked the GROUP tab, I can see all the groups that I have created.
When I checked Printers folder, I see all the printers that I have created.
By the way I did NOT connect this test/restored server to the network as I was afraid of "conflict" with current production server.

 I am curious (1) why the restore program failed to restore E drive during first restore attempt. (2) Why user names are not accessible while group names are there.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 39937452
What do you mean you restored to a RAID 0 on the same RAID controller?

Philip
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39937465
On production server, I have six 600GB SAS HDs on RAID 10 using LSI MegaRaid Controller. So effective space is about 1.8TB.
The test Server that I am using to restore, I have ONE 4TB SATA HD on the same LSI MegaRiad Controller. Therefore the hard drive is on Raid 0.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39937491
You will need to provide a similar setup to what is already there (two disk RAID 1 minimum).

I've not found Windows Server Backup to be too dissimilar hardware restore friendly even if restoring virtual to virtual.

We use a third party product for our client's backup needs.

Philip
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39937512
Any comment on why I can't access user accounts?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 668 total points
ID: 39939658
The OS doesn't care if it's raid10 or RAID-0 as long as the resultant virtual disk is big enough
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39962728
Backup LocationRestore ErrorSBS Console - User TabSBS Console - Group Tab SBS Console - Computers TabSorry for the late reply.
Since I could not open Users folder in SBS Console, I decided to restore "System State", but I get an error.
The strange thing is that Computers tab and Devices tab .. other tabs are ok except Users tab where it lists all user accounts on the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 39970244
Is it better if I install SBS2011 from the scratch using SBS2011 DVD and create the same domain name, create the same size partition(s) and then restore from the backup?
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:Philip Elder
Philip Elder earned 1332 total points
ID: 39970323
Backup can be restored from scratch. You need a similar setup on the physical server.

Restoring Windows Server Backups to dissimilar hardware is not easy.

Philip
0