Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

File Server migration on Windows Server 2008 R2.

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
333 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-31
Dear EE's

I am looking forward for some advices to migrate File server from existing one to different machine, probably to a virtual machine.

Here the difficult part is so many users are connected with their shared files and folders, some with iscsi connectivity with vhd's.

is there anyway to migrate all from server side alone without interrupting clients side.??

I look forward for the expert advices.

 (I am actually migrating to the windows server 2008 r2 itself, cause of migration is due to lot of bugs and suspecting virus/malware attacks. as well as existing server hardware is going to re-deploy with Idera Backup server.)

Thanks
Shamil
0
Comment
Question by:Shamil Mohamed
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39937956
you are actually looking for a P2V solution which converts a physical computer into a virtual machine with all OS, applications and data are kept as it is.

the solution depends on your virtualisation platform such as VMware or Hyper-V, as you need different utility to build the target VM.

you may simply seach "P2V site:vmware.com" or "P2V site:microsoft.cim" for their product pages and whitepapers in order to have a basic understanding on this.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39941555
thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39956021
anyone please help me by getting me steps for migrating windows server 2008 r2 physical to windows server 2008 r2 virtual.

thank you

Shamil
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Thomas Zucker-Scharff
ID: 39956683
Paragon Disk Suite has an excellent P2V solution.  It will create a snapshot of your physical machine for use in a virtual machine.  If I recall correctly it also asks the type of VM you are going to use.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Shamil Mohamed
ID: 39960770
but paragon disk suite only works in Client OS's.. Mine is Server 2008 R2.
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
Thomas Zucker-Scharff earned 1500 total points
ID: 39962019
I used it on my 2003 R2 server. They call it Hard Disk Manager 14 Premium now.
0