Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

American Megatrends V2.5 bios usb boot

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,432 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I don't have this box in front of me and the person who does is not able to poke around the bios. Can someone tell me if usb boot is possible with this bios?
0
Comment
Question by:CEHJ
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 800 total points
ID: 39937437
it should be but the BIOS doesn't tell us about the hardware manufacturer who may have a customised version of the firmware installed.  In any event it will only appear as a non-greyed out option in the boot menu if a bootable USB device is detected by the system at POST (TBH I think any attached USB storage device will free up the option) - again motherboard may determine that there's only one USB port that is checked at startup and may need the manual to know which that is - or just try them in turn!
0
 
LVL 86

Author Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 39937782
Thanks for that. He's going to boot a live Linux - i think i'll tell him to go optical ;) I wonder if that bios has an F12(?) options option?
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 600 total points
ID: 39939025
as said, it depends on the manufacturer of th motherboard.
Asus uses Del, HP likes F10, , others use Esc...
without knowing the manufacturer - impossible to answer your question
0