[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How to view items in an in-place hold Exchange 2010/Office 365

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
1,566 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-07
We recently migrated to Office 365/Exchange Online.  It was requested that we put a couple of users in an "in-place hold" so that their mail would be retained even if it appears to them that they have deleted it.  

We now have a request from management and the legal department for them to be able to view all of the items, including items the user thought they deleted.  How do you do this?  I found instruction on setting up the hold, and have done that with no problem, but how do you grant access to these files, and how does the user who is granted access view them?  Some users are using Outlook 2007, some 2010, and others are using the browser.  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TOHIT
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
comfortjeanius earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937571
To use In-Place eDiscovery, a user must be delegated the Discovery Management role group.

To access the information the user will have to navigate to the Exchange Administration center. If they do have any other Exchange administrator roles, the will only see the the interface relevant to the Discovery Management role group.

They will have to perform this action from the Office 365 online account.  I don't think giving them permission to the mailbox and connecting to the mailbox will do any good because it will appear to the individual that the email is deleted.  You can check these links for in-depth information: "In-Place eDiscovery and In-Place Hold in the New Exchange - Part I" and "In-Place eDiscovery and In-Place Hold in the New Exchange – Part II"

When a user deletes a message, it goes to the Deleted Items folder. When the Deleted Items folder is emptied or messages are deleted from it, or the user uses Shift-Delete to delete a message, it is moved to the Recoverable Items\Deletes folder. Contents of this folder are exposed when the user uses Recover Deleted Items in Outlook or Outlook Web App.

If the user doesn’t do anything, messages from the Deletes folder are purged when the Deleted Items Retention period configured for the mailbox database or the user expires.

If the user deletes a message from this view, few things can happen:

1    If Single Item Recovery is enabled for the mailbox, the item is moved to the Recoverable Items\Purges folder and retained until the deleted item retention period expires. This provides the administrator the capability to recover items without having to recover from backups.

2    If the mailbox is placed on Litigation Hold, the items is moved to the Recoverable Items\Purges folder and retained until the hold is removed.

3.   If the mailbox is placed on an In-Place Hold, the item is moved to the Recoverable Items\DiscoveryHolds folder.
0
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Vasil Michev (MVP)
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937612
You need to run a Discovery Search, or 'In-place E-discovery' as they call it now. Once the search is completed, you can export the results directly to a .pst file, or you can copy the results to a 'Discovery Mailbox', which you can open with OWA/Outlook.

Look at this article and the links within for more info:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-US/library/dd353189(v=exchg.150).aspx
0