Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Robocopy

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
370 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
what settings do I need so I can fix this error.   This is a log from a batch file that copies files to another server.

2014/03/18 12:17:50 ERROR 5 (0x00000005) Accessing Destination Directory \\cby2207\D\bu\vm\kirk\2014-03-05-195501\
Access is denied.
0
Comment
Question by:bankwest
2 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
becraig earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937622
On the destination directory ensure the sharing permissions allow Read and Write to the account you are running robocopy with.

Right click the folder and go to properties then sharing and add the required account.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:WalkaboutTigger
WalkaboutTigger earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937635
Does the authenticated used have access to write to the destination?
Are you authenticating to the destination prior to running Robocopy as part of your batch -

net use \\cby2207\D /user:domain\username password 1> LogFile.txt 2>ErrFile.txt
If ERRORLEVEL 1 goto NetUseErr

In the above example, the LogFile.txt and the ErrFile.txt MUST be two separate files.
0