Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

USB thumb drive doesn't show in computer management.

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
I have GA-990FXA-UD3 - Gigabyte motherboard and windows 8.1 pro, it works well. However, some port acts weird. Actually this happens also with another machine (ASRock motherboard and Widnows 8).
I have 6 usb ports.
port 1,2,3,4 works good, which means, it shows the usb thumb drive is connected in computer management/device manager/view by connection.
But port 5,6 doesn't show the thumb drive, but the thumb drive is mounted with no problem. Why these two ports don't show what's connected to usb port?

No matter where I connect the thumb drive works, but I wonder why the last two ports don't show in device manager. I usually select view then 'view by connection' to see which usb hub is connected to the thumb drive, but it doesn't show when i connect to usb port 5,6. You may ask why I care if the drive works. I have a custom application which scans all usb connected devices to work with it.

My computer shows the usb thumb drive, but it doesn't show in device manager when I select 'view by connection'. What does it mean?
0
Comment
Question by:crcsupport
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Assisted Solution

by:Raymond Peng
Raymond Peng earned 668 total points
ID: 39937804
From your statements, you can rule out the thumbdrive being the issue.  It sounds like bad USB ports.  Do you have power save on for the the usb controller  / hub?  Under properties, try disabling that

I would check for driver updates if any from the manufacturer.  I've had ports gone bad over time and it might be easier to purchase additional hubs and attaching them to the good ports.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39939032
on the gigabyte - i count 8 usb2, and 2 usb 3 ports
which ones are  not working?u
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39942456
It's really in random. All of USB 3 and the two USB 2.
They work. USB thumb drives show correctly in windows explorer and work properly. It just doesn't show it's connected in Device manager. When I switch to 'view by connection', none of usb hub shows the connected device as I said.
I have an application which scans the usb hub to see what's connected, there the problem goes.

usb
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 1332 total points
ID: 39942666
it looks to me that your application could be the cause of your problems.
just to be clear, connect an usb stick, and post a screenshot of what is showing in Device manager, and in disk management
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:crcsupport
ID: 39943668
After I rebooted, it shows on device manager. I can't regenerate the problem, which is weird. I think I have to do some more tests later. I can't test on it because it's running a file server, will post later when I have chance to do it.
0