Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to get all checkout files and names in TFS 2010

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,068 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
I have team foundation server 2010 on a standalone server. I can connect to the server remotely via Visual Studio 2012 Team Explorer. I'm trying to migrate TFS 2010 to TFS 2012 to a new hardware and want to know what are all the checked out files and the person checked out to.

I ran this command from visual studio command window

tf status $/MyFolder /user:* /recursive > c:\MyPendingCheckouts.txt


I'm getting message saying "Unable to determine source control server". How do I connect to my tfs server from the above command?

Are there any other ways to get this information easily..
0
Comment
Question by:bujjigadu
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:duncanb7
duncanb7 earned 456 total points
ID: 39939205
On  Team Explorer in VS right click  server name and select properties, you need to enter  entire URL parameter including http,  port number,  for example,

http://devserver:8080/tfs/defaultcollection

so for  the command is just

tf workspaces /collection:"http://devserver:8080/tfs/defaultcollection"

that may solve the issue of  "Unable to determine source control server"

If still not working, try to alternative to tf command, try to install , TFS 2010 power tools,
http://visualstudiogallery.msdn.microsoft.com/c255a1e4-04ba-4f68-8f4e-cd473d6b971f

You can then right click on any folder in Source Control Explorer and select "Find in source control" > "Status"

the default option is to find all checked out files in the path you have selected

Hope understand your question completely, if not, please pt it out

Duncan
0
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
apeter earned 459 total points
ID: 39939223
have the "Team Foundation Server 2010 Power Tools" installed.  You can then open Source Control Explorer and navigate ‘Find in Source Control’ > ‘Status…’  . This enables you to get a list of list of checkout files or per user level.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bujjigadu
ID: 39950600
Resolved
0