Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Physical Server, P2V

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
396 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Hi All,

I have a physical server that has been running a single server on it for a couple of years and I want to P2V that server to a network storage device and then install ESXi onto that server and import the image back into that ESXi host after I have it installed.

Is this possible and if so where do I start? Do I need the Vcenter converter standalone? I have never used it before thanks! This will be my first P2V as well.

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:BluJ
2 Comments
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
James H earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937791
Here are some pretty good guides.

http://virtualizeme.net/p2v-step-by-step-guide/

The process isn't that difficult and you can always convert and test before committing to any P2V.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39937800
Yes you would need the stand alone converter which is a free download.
You can install it on either the server you are P2V-ing or a workstation.
Then you can convert the server but you would need to save it as VMware Workstation or other VMware virtual machine option and save the files on the NAS. This will get you your VMDK files.

You would then installed ESXi on the original server, copy the files over and add the vmx file to the inventory. That should do the trick.
0