Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

move RAID5 on IBM hardware

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
384 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-14
I am looking to move RAID5 array with 5 hard drives from IBM servers X3650 with serveraid into a new IBM server. The new server is the same but raid firmware may be different. Do I need to have the same firmware version on both raid cards before moving 5 hard drives?

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Coffinated
2 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937869
It's advisable to have the same or later version of firmware to ensure it is compatible with the disk metadata. Since they are LSI controllers you would have to import the foreign disks when you transferred them.

If you're just transferring them to re-use and don't want the data then the firmware wouldn't matter of course.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Gerald Connolly
Gerald Connolly earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939677
Please please please backup before you attempt this.

It maybe safer to backup on the old system. Transfer disks to new system - reinitialise and restore backup
0