Solved

Windows SBS Domain

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
287 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
We have a small domain controlled by a SBS 2003 domain controller.  It has been working wonderfully.
Recently we added a new server due to accommodate new software.  The new server is a dell running SBS 2011 w/ SQL 2011.  After setup of the entire system with new software the SBS 2011 system shuts itself down like clockwork every week.   (We did not know about the  one SBS server that insists apon being the domain controller.  I really don’t want to change from my SBS 2003 domain controller.  I need however to come up with a plan to stop the SBS 2011 system from shutting down.   I am also concerned that continuing to run the SBS 2011 system may make my current SBS 203 domain controller start rebooting or shutting down.
1.      Is there a way to stop the SBS 2011 machine from shutting down without making it a domain controller.  (or at least extend the 7 day period until I can figure out something else) ?

2.      Can I upgrade the SBS 2011 machine to a full server (2011 or 2012) with an in place upgrade which will enable me to keep the install of the other stuff on the system ? I am not opposed to buying another full version O/S to upgrade it, but I need to know what will work first before I invest in another O/S.     Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TonySt
4 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39937806
You can migrate your SBS 2011 to 2012 standard, but you'll all of the SBS benefits. I would reconsider the 2003 and hunk about migrating off of 2003 altogether. I believe the life cycle of that product is coming to an end
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Netflo
ID: 39937811
1. The SBS 2011 server must be a DC and FSMO role holder to stop the shutting down issue. If you have an opportunity, I would remove the SBS 2011 from your SBS 2003 domain and cleanly migrate across, as per the following guide..

http://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=19219

2. You would need to migrate your services to another server.
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 39937836
Please understand, the re on SBS are licensing based and we cannot help you violate licensing.  That said:

1.      Is there a way to stop the SBS 2011 machine from shutting down without making it a domain controller.  (or at least extend the 7 day period until I can figure out something else) ?
No.  Well, yes, but only at the expense of the 2003 server - you can transfer the FSMO roles to the SBS2011 server and it won't shut down... but in 3 weeks the SBS 2003 will start shutting down.  This grace period (on both systems) is intended for MIGRATION ONLY.  As a result, it is not a long term solution and it is not a resettable solution (without a complete wipe and re-install).

2.      Can I upgrade the SBS 2011 machine to a full server (2011 or 2012) with an in place upgrade which will enable me to keep the install of the other stuff on the system ? I am not opposed to buying another full version O/S to upgrade it, but I need to know what will work first before I invest in another O/S.     Thanks

No you cannot upgrade SBS to an unrestricted version.  There WAS a solution in 2003 days - the Transition pack - but that never existed for 2011 and my understanding is that it was extremely difficult to get everything working as expected in 2003 days.

Your options:
1. Upgrade your domain to SBS 2011 (SBS 2003 is ancient and very shortly will become a security nightmare when Microsoft stops issuing patches - for your company's safety and security, you shouldn't be running an 11 year old barely system, let alone as your primary system.

2. Purchase a copy of Server 2012 R2 Standard (Volume licenses will give you downgrade rights and the ability to easily obtain downgrade media and keys).

DON'T FORGET - You need new CALs for SBS 2011 - user and/or device and/or new Server CALs for Server 2012/2008 if you go that route.
0
 
LVL 6

Author Closing Comment

by:TonySt
ID: 39951861
Thanks.  I Did a clean AD install on the SBS 2011 System and moved all the workstations over to the new domain.
0