?
Solved

Trying to build a new LiteTouchPE_x64.WIM file in MDT 2012

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
3,105 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have a WDS/MDT server that I am getting an error from when trying to inject drivers with the Add Drivers to Boot Image Wizard.

When I try, I get an error 0xc000000135.

I get the same results when I try to use DISM as well. I can upload the DISM logs if they will help.

At this point I think my .WIM is corrupted. Can anyone tell me how to force the system to generate a new LiteTouchPE_x64.WIM file like it did when I first set the system up?
0
Comment
Question by:Mdamon808
3 Comments
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:RobSampson
ID: 39938993
Hi, not entirely sure, but since it compares your current WIM for any changes before building a new one, if you rename or delete your WIM, then update the deployment share, it should build a new one.

Rob.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
TobiasHolm earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939235
Hi!

Start DeploymentWorkbench.
Right click your deplyment share and select "Update Deployment Share" in the menu.
Select "Completely regenerate the boot images" and click "Next", "Next", "Finish".

Now your WIM is regenerated.

Also check this:
"Two things to consider. First make sure you are using the correct version of DISM, if it is from a disk or iso, make sure you specifically use that one. Secondly look at this http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/ff8509ec-0ddd-4ad8-9e53-ecf527a80919/dismexe-is-failing-to-add-drivers-to-a-mounted-image-file?forum=w7itproinstall
"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mdamon808
ID: 39941024
This was exactly what I was looking for. Thank you.  :)
0