[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Access 2003 Query

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
334 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have this table in Access 2003 that has several thousand duplicates.  I need a query that will remove the duplicates but leave a record for each PSINO and one record of the PSINO for each period from 168 to 180.
0
Comment
Question by:submarinerssbn731
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PatHartman earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938122
You are not going to be able to do this with just a query unless you have some way of separating the wheat from the chaff.  The simplest method, is to copy the table structure only but not data to create a new empty table.  Open the empty table and define the unique key that will prevent future duplicates.  Then create an append query that copies the data from the original table to the new one.  You will get an error message that tells you that some records are not copied because they would create duplicates.  This is OK.  The preceding method assumes that you don't' care which of the duplicates gets saved.  If you care, you will need to somehow identify which ones you want to keep and then append only those.  I think the last two requests should be satisfied by simply removing the duplicates unless they would create new duplicates themselved.
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Sharath
ID: 39938656
Do you have an identity column defined in your table?
Among the duplicate records, which record you want to keep?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:submarinerssbn731
ID: 39939256
Great answer!  Thanks!!!
0