Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Infopath client not opening from SharePoint

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
3,748 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Office 365/SharePoint online
InfoPath 2013

I have an InfoPath form lib in SharePoint. I have the library docs set to open in the client because there are digital signatures on the form that will only work in the client. I am the designer of the form. The form template opens fine for me in the Ifiller  when I want to create a new form in SharePoint and enter data. It does not open up for someone else and instead windows asks it to choose a program. So something is wrong with their system opening up InfoPath links in the browser with the client app. We both have the same exact office suite and it is the one that comes with the E3 plan for O365, and the other person can launch the the filler themselves from their own computer. It's just that doing it from SP doesn't launch the client like it should.  I have windows 7 the other person has windows 8 but I doubt that makes a difference at all.

Anybody have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:BobHavertyComh
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 50
ID: 39939005
Hello,

>> It's just that doing it from SP doesn't launch the client like it should.

What happens instead? Any error message?  Could you post a screen shot?

What are the other people's permissions on the InfoPath forms library? Can they contribute?

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39939424
There isn't permissions problems that I am aware of or else it wouldn't even attempt to open the form. It's doing the right thing and attempting to open it in the client app because I have the library set to open the forms in the client app (infopath filler). There is no error, and therefore no error message. Her windows OS for some reason doesn't recognize that it is supposed to open this file with Infopath, so instead it asks her to select an application to use to open the file. That isn't an error message, for some reason her system doesn't recognize the file extension as automatically mapped to any of it's programs. But this is an MS app and it is supposed to automatically recognize it when someone clicks on the item in SP. We both have the same Office suite installed and it includes Infopath, but her system is almost behaving as though it doesn't recognize that it has Infopath. But I confirmed that she does and opened the filler on her system.
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE)
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941202
What happens if the user double clicks an xsn file that is located on their computer?  Does that open IP Filler as it should?

You may want to try a re-install of MS Office to make sure the file extensions are registered correctly.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushanta Sahu earned 1000 total points
ID: 39941879
It looks like an MS Office client issue. Suggest you repair the MS Office installation.

Inorder to verify that, before you repair office clients, ask her to connect to the SharePoint site from your machine using her ID and then try accessing the form. If it opens fine there then definitely MS Office client have some issue in recognising and associating with the form. A repair should resolve.

Let me know how it went.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:BobHavertyComh
ID: 39942096
Yeah, logic tells me that it's an install issue as well and somehow it's mime entry isn't acting correctly. I was hoping it was something more simple than a reinstallation.
0