Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Ruby, Python, Perl, nodeJS, JavaScript, AJAX, Jscript

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Of these 4 scritping laguages, which has the largest user base, which is the most popular, which is growing in popularity
0
Comment
Question by:Anthony Lucia
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
TommySzalapski earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937911
This site has charts with that type of info
http://langpop.com/
For the "growing in popularity" question try
http://langpop.com/timeline.html
Just select the languages you want to see on the graph.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 1000 total points
ID: 39937943
Tiobe also has an index of such information:

http://www.tiobe.com/index.php/content/paperinfo/tpci/index.html

Keep in mind that nodeJs, AJAX, and JScript are equivalent to Javascript.
0