Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

RHEL User Management Script

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
290 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Does someone has a User Management script on RHEL, Which will create/delete, unlock, reset and set expiration date, a menu option is very much preferred. So can someone help.

If the user already exists, It should prompt that user also exist.
0
Comment
Question by:aanya247
4 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Daniel Helgenberger
ID: 39938253
I have none, and I would think not many have one because if you have many users to manage everyone will use a directory server of a kind (ldap, active directory, NIS...).

But of curse this is might not be helpful. If you provide a use case and the specs of your distro I think I or someone else can come up with something.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Sandy
ID: 39938909
Agree with Daniel

TY/SA
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
serialband earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939616
If you're talking about just the basic linux tools.  Redhat has the documentation on their site.
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Deployment_Guide/ch-Managing_Users_and_Groups.html

There's the Redhat User Manager GUI too, but I've never used that.
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Deployment_Guide/s1-users-configui.html

I've only used the command line tools that are available on any standard linux/unix system.
https://access.redhat.com/site/documentation/en-US/Red_Hat_Enterprise_Linux/6/html/Deployment_Guide/s1-users-tools.html


Otherwise, as things get more complex with more users, most admins would move on to a directory server as Daniel has mentioned.  It doesn't make sense to reinvent the wheel.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940882
useradd/usermod/userdel should fulfill your request (count the help text on wrong parameters as menu items if you like)
0