[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Exchange 2010 CAS Array

Posted on 2014-03-18
7
Medium Priority
?
425 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Exchange 2010 to Exchange 2010 migration. Our old server is on its last leg and I am replacing it. I am simulating the migration in a lab environment currently.

I have the 1st Exchange server fully built and functional. It is passing email and the Remote Connectivity Analyzer passes all test. I just finished installing the 2nd exchange server and am stuck there.

Should I have already configured the CAS array or should it be done now, before I move any mailboxes or change any other services to point to the new exchange server?

In order to build the CAS array, I have added an "A" record on our internal DNS server and pointed it to a hostname that can not be resolved or connected to externally.  The CAS array will NOT be listed on the SAN cert for either of the exchange servers. I am not sure about the Power shell command to build the array though. I think it should be something like the following.

New-ClientAccessArray –Fqdn “outlook.nhmelab.net” –Site “Default-First-Site-Name”

Open in new window

I read somewhere that I need to setup load balancer also
What else do I need to do, to ensure the CAS Array is setup properly?
0
Comment
Question by:ShiftAltNumlock
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39937995
Let me add the following. I am working from the following page to perform the task of setting up the CAS Array.  These are the things that the page says I need to do. Is all of this needed?

http://http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ee332317.aspx

Create a Client Access array
Configure load balancing
Configure IP ports
Configure RPC encryption settings
Configure your Mailbox databases
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39938082
Command looks good, I usually go with the following:

New-ClientAccessArray -Name cas-01 -Fqdn outlook.yourdomain.com -Site YourSiteName

Load balancing a CAS array is recommended. It is possible to do this for free by using DSN round robin (although this is not really load balancing) or Windows Network Load Balancing - however you can't use WNLB if the CAS members are also located on a server that runs the mailbox role and is part of a Database Availability Group

The following load balancers from Kemp are very good and come as physical and virtual appliances

http://kemptechnologies.com/uk/server-load-balancing-appliances/product-matrix.html
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:vmdude
ID: 39938106
Just to add you are correct the keep the CAS array name not resolvable externally and off the certificate.

Its always best to set up a CAS array as soon as possible otherwise you will need to update the RPC Client Access Server Attribute to register any existing databases to the new CAS array. This can be done using the following command

Set-MailboxDatabase "DatabaseName" -RpcClientAccessServer "YourFQDNCASName"
0
 

Author Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39938139
Thanks for the quick reply, so really, I should have setup the CAS array before I setup the the 2nd Exchange server. Is that correct?

To clarify, since I did not setup the CAS array prior to setting up the 2nd Exchange server, the "Set-MailboxDatabase "DatabaseName" -RpcClientAccessServer "YourFQDNCASName"" command should now be used to bind the mail stores to the CAS array.

Do I run the above command for each mailstore?
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 600 total points
ID: 39938168
CAS Array right from the start.
If you have a CAS Array in place, then new databases should use it automatically. You only need to set the command for databases that already exist.
If you have multiple databases on the server then use

get-mailboxserver servername | get-mailboxdatabase | set-mailboxdatabase -RPCClientAccessServer casarray.example.com

Simon.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
vmdude earned 1400 total points
ID: 39938170
It doesn't really matter. In an ideal world, you would set up a CAS Array (even for a single CAS server) before the creation of any databases. That way when you create the database it will automatically get the CASArray RPC name.

If done the other way around you would simply need to run the command for each existing database in the site (any new Exchange databases would be fine and you wouldn't have to run the command).

So if you had a database called DB01 and a CAS array called outlook.mycomapny.com the command would be:

Set-MailboxDatabase "DB01" -RpcClientAccessServer “outlook.mycompany.com”

Hope that helps
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ShiftAltNumlock
ID: 39938204
Thanks to both of you for the help. This site is truly a "GodSend".
0