[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

adding a name signature

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
272 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
adobe acrobat XI
version 11

how to add a signature

like a signed first_name last_name picture (either drawn or image)

I can only a computer signature timestamp
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016 earned 1600 total points
ID: 39938066
First, read this article to create your signature:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Photos_Graphics/Images_and_Photos/A_12380-Signature-Image-with-Transparent-Background.html

Second, in Acrobat, click the Comment tab, expand the Annotations section, click the Stamp tool drop-down, then Custom Stamps, then Create Custom Stamp. Browse to the file that you created with your signature based on the article above. After selecting the file, it will give you a dialog where you can assign a Category (I used Signatures) and a name for the stamp (you may have several, such as one for first and last name, one for first initial and last name, initials only, etc.). Now when you click the Stamp tool drop-down, you will see your new Signatures category. Select the signature you want on the document and then just click in the doc where you want to place it (the first time you will fill in the Identity Setup dialog). You may size it and move it around by clicking on it. It works very nicely! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Karl Heinz Kremer
Karl Heinz Kremer earned 400 total points
ID: 39939335
Another option is to use the "Sign"'pane on the right side. Use the "Place Signature" function to sign an document. Acrobat will ask how you want to sign (eg type your name, image, digital signature). Whatever you select will be remembered, so next time you need to sign, you don't have to go through the setup again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39939964
"Sign"'pane on the right side.

Sign pane is next to the comment pane.

the only option that is not greyed out is some type of computer timestamp which is just numbers and letters and does not look good on a printed document.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 39945132
I could only get first suggestion to work.

Thanks
0