Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Connecting two buildings Point to Point Wireless

Posted on 2014-03-18
13
Medium Priority
?
687 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Hello Experts,

We have 2 Buildings lets say B1 and B2. B1 has 9 floors and B2 3 floors
B1 is having our main data center with services running like Windows Domain, Email, Internet, Oracle Business Application,Voip and some other file sharing services.

We are going to have a B2, 1km away from B1.
This building will have aroung 100 computers and 100 IP telephones approx. They will use all the services hosted at main data center. No servers will be installed at B2
Connecting them through Fiber Optic is difficult.

Therefore, we have chosen to with Point to Point Wireless.
B2 is having 3 floors and each floor will have LAN switches and 1 Switch as L3 with Vlans ( localizing L3 traffic with default static route to B1 L3 Switch)

Now I have some confusions that clarified after discussing with experts here
- Is this nice solution to go for ? For performance,reliability and latency wise
- What should be speed of Wireless we should pickup i.e 20mbps,50mbps or 150mbps
-
0
Comment
Question by:cciedreamer
  • 6
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Tim Phillips
Tim Phillips earned 400 total points
ID: 39937997
Point-to-point wireless quality depends on a lot of things (trees, Line-of-Sight, weather, etc.).  I would recommend trying it and getting the fastest speed you can afford.  I highly recommend Ubiquity products for this: http://www.ubnt.com/


Check them out, their products work GREAT and are REALLY inexpensive for what you get.
I think it is a viable option, but testing is the best way to know for sure.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Mike Roe
ID: 39938036
Wireless I think is going to be a huge disadvantage in this situation.  Do you have any other means to work with?  With 200 devices on wireless and  VOIP phones the quality is going to degrade very fast.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39938177
+1

i got one for connecting an AP 2km away and the speed can reach 20 Mbps download and 15 Mbps upload.

highly recommended.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39938287
Hi,

Thanks for the replies.

What I took 150mbps speed wireless ?
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:Craig Beck
Craig Beck earned 1600 total points
ID: 39938308
Hi Samir,

I can give a +1 for Ubiquiti.  A pair of NanoBridge M5 units would be great for this.  You'd get a solid 100Mbps throughput (270-300Mbps radio link) under good conditions.

To make the decision simple, in the UK you can get a pair of NanoBridge M5 units fully configured and delivered for £250.  That's TWO HUNDRED AND FIFTY POUNDS. :-)

The AirOS operating system on the units does QoS and routing too.

It'll be the best money you ever spend!
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:bbao
ID: 39938329
i am using NanoBridge M5, too.

be aware that the AirOS, the firmware of NanoBridge M5, can make the AP also as a bridge, router, basic firewall and troubleshooting utility. its dynamic performance charts are neat for monitoring LAN and WLAN status.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39938346
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Craig Beck
ID: 39938385
I wouldn't go with the Infinet radio ahead of the Ubiquiti radio.  For your money you're 1000 times better off with the Ubiquiti kit.  You're effectively paying 10x more for no extra benefit.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39938395
Do they have distributor or reseller in KSA ?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39938421
They have distributor in our country.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39938873
Thanks craigbeck,

Using this Wireless, will it be reliable.

I am not sure if I will go Infilink or NanoBridge M5,But whatever the product I choose, what is the bandwidth I should go for I am thinking to go with 150mbps.

But will I get the good throughput including the services like domain,email,internet, voip

thanks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1600 total points
ID: 39939139
I'll put it this way...

Around 2-3 years ago I installed an InfiNet link for a new secondary school.  The link was only a few hundred metres but constantly dropped and gave poor performance.  We tried everything from changing channels to installing in different geographical locations as a test to discount environmentals.  Nothing stabilized the link and after lots of calls to the manufacturer we pulled it out.  I suggested using NanoBridge M5's.  At first I had a nightmare convincing my director that these were good units and in the end I offered to pay for them myself if they did a bad job.  Obviously he was hesitant because of (a) the fact that the first link failed so badly, and (b) these units were so cheap.

Anyway, he went for it in the and and to this very day I've not had a single complaint about its stability or throughput and even though I've left that company now they still use those radios to create new links regularly.

If you go with the InfiLINK, even if they've sorted the issue that I was seeing (even if that was an isolated incident) all you'll get is a few more Mbps (probably 15-20Mbps) throughput due to the 1Gbps Ethernet port to connect to your LAN.  The actual radio is going to produce the same link.

For the cost you could even go one step further and install a pair of links side-by-side.  This would give you two benefits for less money than the InfiNet link.  Aggregate the links using LACP or by using EIGRP or OSPF and ECLB...

1] Get ~200Mbps throughput.
2] Provide redundancy if one link goes down.

All that for £500 - it's a no-brainer.

Just my opinion though :-)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Closing Comment

by:cciedreamer
ID: 39949873
Thank you guys for your help. I will go with NanoBridge M5
0