Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

My dislike for Windows 8 Grows

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
218 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-25
I bought a little portable 10" computer with windows 8

I installed office 13 and wanted to consolidate my outlook files into one so I remove one and pointed to the other, now outlook will not start... I use to be able to right click outlook in previous windows/office versions and fix the problem by pointing to a different startup file but now I am lost....


HELP...
0
Comment
Question by:Matt Pinkston
5 Comments
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39938073
Your problem is unclear from the above description.  What's is clear is that the problem is not because of Windows 8.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Matt Pinkston
ID: 39938085
I had two outlook files active in my outlook 2013, I removed one and now outlook will not start?  I would love to re-add it, but have no idea how to do this with windows 8. Under the older versions of windows you could right click the icon on the desktop and it would drive you to a screen where you could manage outlook options.
 
How can I get to this now???
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:aadih
ID: 39938098
What are the two "outlook" files? PST? OST? Mail files? Two profiles? Two outlook shortcuts?
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39938226
You used to modify the mail profile. Open control panel, have it display all items and not the categories and open the e-mail section, there you find it.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Sikhumbuzo Ntsada earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938770
Copy your Outlook.PST file to Documents, Outlook Files, the start Outlook again.

It must say Outlook.pst
0