?
Solved

Solution with Active Directlry and web servers ?

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
237 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi ,
I have a user who is trying to implement the following

We are looking to implement a whole new solution for  students They have 7,200 students that they would enable them to create their own websites and storage objects on.  They have looked into cPanel to accomplish this, the one issue they have run into is identity management.  They would like to connect in via LDAP or AD or something so that the student may use their username and password to access the environment.

> We would be working through a partner of ours to accomplish this, so we can utilize 3rd party solutions to help.  Any ideas on customers doing something similar OR a solution to their concept?




I was thinking to bring up an AD with couple of domain controllers and create the user objects. Then maybe through a cpanel or someother control panel software to give Students access to their web pages or web conf. files.
I was also looking at Joomla as an alternative of cpanel but i have never used the product.

Any ideas would be appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:c_hockland
3 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Leon Fester
ID: 39939114
Since you're an educational institution you can benefit from reduced pricing from Microsoft.
Then get yourself a copy of SharePoint, it's the easiest option for AD integration with personal space for user designed sites.
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
gr8gonzo earned 2000 total points
ID: 39939570
If SharePoint doesn't fit the bill for some reason, you can always rely on SAML authentication to open up the possibilities. Active Directory Federation Services (ADFS) will allow you to set up integrations to other sites and products - it will take care of all the authentication steps (password checking, etc) and send the student over to the site / product along with a special "get in free" ticket called a SAML assertion.

Any 3rd party product that accepts SAML single-sign-on will be capable of taking this assertion / ticket and logging the student into that product automatically, so it's the ideal way to integrate different systems together while keeping all of the actual authentication management within Active Directory.

If you have a product that doesn't support SAML yet, but does everything else, you might be able to customize it to accept SAML. There are several open-source components that can add SAML to an existing product (like simpleSamlPHP).
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Aaron Tomosky
ID: 39939844
Ldap to AD is easy and works great. I have it working with apache sites, java tomcat sites and other applications.
0