Solved

Hyper V - Not working for network 2

Posted on 2014-03-18
12
555 Views
Last Modified: 2014-11-12
I have recently setup Hyper V and it all works fine for network 1 that is running on the same network the hyper v server also resides on. As I am new to Hyper V, I assumed that for network 2 - in my case 172.16.234x network I just need for those virtual servers to use a virtual nic that is linked to a physical nic that is connected to a switch on that same network. Is this correct? I have tried to do it like this but I am getting no ping responses.
Please see attached diagram
Hyper-V.pdf
0
Comment
Question by:GenieMaster
  • 6
  • 5
12 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Shabarinath Ramadasan
Comment Utility
Hi GenieMaster,

In a real production scenario, its recommended not to use the same management interface for Hyper-V Data.

In your case, what you did with Network2 is correct and should work.
Do you have an IP assigned to this VirtualSiwtch? If so, is this IP pinging from another server in the same VLAN ?

If you have both VMs on the 172.1.16 subnet in the same Hyper-V host, you could even try configuring a virtual switch as a priviate switch and try if the traffic is routing between the VMs.

Please share ipconfig /all from the server as well as the VM.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
Dear Shabarinath,
Please note the switch is not a virtual switch but an actual physical standard switch. Nothing fancy about the switch. On the switch for network 2 I have computers only from 172.16.234.x connected to it.  It is NIC 4 from the Hyper V Server that is connected to this switch. I want the virtual server 2 that I have created that is using Nic 4 to communicates with the actual physical servers and workstations connected to that switch. I just get no response. Is there any additional settings I need to set?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Just try to disable \ enable affected virtual NIC and physical NIC

Also disable any extra network cards on physical server

Also disable windows firewall on host and guest and check
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
I have tried all of this and am still getting no joy.

The virtual Nic 4 has an ip address of 172.16.234.1/24 This nic is binded to the physical nic 4.
The virtual server that is on 172.16.234.101/24 and is using Virtual Nic 4. I should if I try from the virtual server be able to ping the virtual nic but on trying I  just get an immmediate error of 100% loss  : Destination Host unreachable.

Totally puzzled as to what is going on.

I tried as a test to ensure the nic 4 is ok. I changed the IP address to an ip address used on virtual network 1 I set it to 192.168.100.2 (that is also the same network as the Hyper V Management Server) on doing so I can ping the nic  no issues from other virtual 1 network machines. The problem is when I am making it a different IP address - in my case 172.16.234.1 The network becomes "Unidentified Network / Public network"
The firewall in my case is disabled for all types of networks Private and public.  



Also just another thing to point is that when I set the virtual nic 4 to a 172.16.234.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Are you sure that you have created VM network with bridged connection with physical NIC 4
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
Virtual Nic 4Network and Sharing DiagramAdapter SettingsYes I am certain.

The main server has 4 nics.
Nic 1 is assigned to Virtual Nic 1 - (I am using this for network 1)
Nic 2 I have disabled and am not using
Nic 3 is assigned to Virtual Nic 3  - (I am also using this for network 1 to load balance the traffic)
Nic 4 is assigned to Virtual Nic 4 - (This is for network 2)

Nic 1 and 3 that are both part of the 192.168.100.x network and both have a static ip address assigned to the virtual nics (1 and 3) and are connected to the switch of the 192.168.100.x network. Computers and virtual machines all of the 192.168.100.x can speak to each other no problem.

Nic 4 that  is part of the 172.16.234.x network has a static ip address of 172.16.234.1 assigned to the virtual nic 4 and the virtual server that is using this the network called "Virtual Nic 4 - 172.16.234 Network"  and itself has its own ip address of  172.16.234.101 is not able to even ping it, never mind being able to ping the network 2 as the Nic 4 is physically connected to the switch of computers that are from the 172.16.234.x network.

Totally lost and puzzled as to what I am doing wrong if anything.

All firewalls have been disabled on the host server and the virtual servers.Virtual Nic 4Yes I am certain.

The main server has 4 nics.
Nic 1 is assigned to Virtual Nic 1 - (I am using this for network 1)
Nic 2 I have disabled and am not using
Nic 3 is assigned to Virtual Nic 3  - (I am also using this for network 1 to load balance the traffic)
Nic 4 is assigned to Virtual Nic 4 - (This is for network 2)

Nic 1 and 3 that are both part of the 192.168.100.x network and both have a static ip address assigned to the virtual nics (1 and 3) and are connected to the switch of the 192.168.100.x network. Computers and virtual machines all of the 192.168.100.x can speak to each other no problem.

Nic 4 that  is part of the 172.16.234.x network has a static ip address of 172.16.234.1 assigned to the virtual nic 4 and the virtual server that is using this the network called "Virtual Nic 4 - 172.16.234 Network"  and itself has its own ip address of  172.16.234.101 is not able to even ping it, never mind being able to ping the network 2 as the Nic 4 is physically connected to the switch of computers that are from the 172.16.234.x network.

Totally lost and puzzled as to what I am doing wrong if anything.

All firewalls have been disabled on the host server and the virtual servers.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Try below
Just delete virtual network 4, so that its associated physical NIC 4 will be free and then provide 172.16 series IP to that NIC and check if its able to ping other physical machines on the same segment. If its working, then try below.

create new VM network 4 pointing to physical NIC 4 and do not select checkbox "Allow management network to share this network adapter" so that your physical NIC 4 will be turned into pass thru and then assign this VM network to your virtual machines and try to ping \ communicate between VMs having 172.16 segment with physical network having 172.16 IP addresses

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
Hi Mahesh,
I have deleted the virtual Nic 4. I then for the Physical Nic 4 assigned it with the IP Address of 172.16.234.2/24
This nic is physically connected into a switch of physical computers that are of the 172.16.234.x network. I have tried to ping a computer on the 172.16.234.x network but I get the error Destination Host unreachable.  The connection on the nic I can see active and flashing so am unsure what is wrong?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
Comment Utility
Ok
Your another physical hosts on the same segment are able to ping each other ?

On server are you able to ping default gateway of 172.16 segment

Try disabling 192.168 segment network and then check if you are able to ping 172.16 network \ gateway

Also you can try changing switch port for physical NIC 4, may be that switch port is not working \ got blocked
If above not worked, then try upgrading \ uninstalling \ reinstalling network card device drivers might help

In any case you must be able to ping external network from physical server 1st, then only it can work from Hyper-V networks
Lastly change network cards from 192.168 segment to 172.16 and check if it works
I hope network card is not faulty

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
Hi Mahesh,
Possibly a silly question. Do I need to set up any routing on the host server?
Even though Nics 1, 3 and 4 are all physically connected to a switch that has computers on the same network as the nics do I need to have a router or any routing?
Nic 1 and 3 are connected to switch 1
Nic 4 is connected to switch 2
If for example I try to ping from a physical computer that has an ip address of 172.16.234.99/24 and is connected to switch 2 and I try to ping the Nic 4 IP Address that is 172.16.234.2. As it comes back unreachable. Does there need to be any additional routing required? I say this as there is no such routing or setting done on the host server nor the switches.

I think I need to add a route on the host server. If so, can you please advise me what route I need to add.

At Present Nic 1 and Nic 3 are as follows

Nic 1
IP: 192.168.100.1
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.100.10

Nic 3

IP: 192.168.100.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DG: 192.168.100.10

Nic 4

IP: 172.16.234.2
Subnet: 255.255.255.0
DG: 172.16.234.212
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
You will need routing when your 192.168 segment machine wanted to communicate with 172.16 segment
Its different case
You can achieve that by installing RRAS role on Hyper-v host server and turn it into router so that both segment can ping each other

But this not the case when you directly trying to ping 172.16 segment from 172.16 (NIC 4) on hyper-v server, there is no special routing required for this.
Please try below to clear confusion
Disable 192.168 segment virtual NIC on hyper-v host and then try to communicate between 172.16 segment Hyper-v host and other machines on same segment

If it works, then enable 192.168 segment and install and setup RRAS role (LAN Routing) on Hyper-V server and check if still you can able to communicate between 172.16 segment on hyper-v server and other machines on same segment
Also then you need to check if you are able to communicate between 172.16 and 192.168 segment hosts

To setup RRAS on 2008 R2 server check below video
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=5rOwcX84chs

You don't have to setup any special routes to work with this setup
Only thing by installing routing, you are converting your server into router and you need to place server IP as default gateway on same segment guests \ client machines on physical network (192.168 and 172.16 segments)

The another alternative is you can have small linksys router

Hope that helps

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GenieMaster
Comment Utility
Brilliant support from Mahesh, could not ask for better :)
0