Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New Server 2012 R2

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
663 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-24
Question, present network has a 2008 server as Primary DC with an old 2003 server as backup. Just purchased a new 2012 R2 server to replace the 2003 (and run its software) and want to keep the 2008 as primary. How can i configure the 2012 as backup DC....don't want to take the chance of disrupting the network by making the 2012 as the primary and the 08 as the backup. 2008 is just a file server
0
Comment
Question by:columbiaG
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Juan Ocasio
ID: 39938157
You shouldn't have to do anything with the 2012 as the 2008 is already the Primary DC (and probably have all of the FSMO roles on it since the 2003 is a backup.)
0
 

Author Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 39938163
But the 2003 is going away and want the 2012 as the backup,
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Cliff Galiher earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938175
There is no such thing as a primary and backup. That was true in NT4, but with 2000 and above, active directory is multi-master and all DCs have DNS records in the msdcs DNS zone, which means any client querying DNS to find a DC has an opportunity to get a record for any of the DCs listed in that zone.

While I don't recommend running LOB apps and ADDS on the same OS, it wont really impact how you approach adding a 2012 DC. The answer is the same regardless. To avoid interruption, follow the "replica DC" guidance on technet for server 2012. It os quite thorough. As long as you are verifying replication, eliminating problems I dcdiag, and your 2012 server is error free when you decommission your 2003 server, your client machines won't notice a difference.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Juan Ocasio
Juan Ocasio earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938176
You'll promote the 2012 to a domain controller, but the 2008 will remain the primary unless you transfer the FSMO roles.  Does the 2003 have any FMSO roles installed?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:columbiaG
ID: 39951326
appreciate the advice and support
0