Solved

Windows7  administrator cannot open folders/files

Posted on 2014-03-18
20
994 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-21
I have recently installed windows7 on a PC

Quite often when I try to open a folder I will get a message as per image attached

and I can go no further.
In Security> Permissions I am listed as Administrators

Access denied
0
Comment
Question by:johnhardy
  • 7
  • 5
  • 3
  • +3
20 Comments
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 100 total points
ID: 39938210
What folder?

You get this message with Program Folders and usually you have to OK yourself in. That is UAC (User Account Control) kicking in.

If you are trying to access another user's folders, you will have to take ownership of them.

I often use a neutral folder (C:\temp with permission to "Everyone") to hold files that more than one user might wish to access.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:helpfinder
helpfinder earned 100 total points
ID: 39938219
are these files/folders from some backup, or another user profile?
when you right click it and go to Properties>Security>Advanced>Effective permission and type your user name into box? Do you have permissions liste there?

If you in the same Properties>Security>Edit>Add try to add your user name with Full control permissions and apply?
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938291
If you transferred data from another computer, those folders have another owner.

One quick and dirty way to solve this is to run in an elevated command prompt:
TAKEOWN /f C:\your\dir /r /d y
ICACLS C:\your\dir /grant administrators:F /t

Open in new window

Replace C:\your\dir with the actual path.

HTH,
Dan
0
Secure Your WordPress Site: 5 Essential Approaches

WordPress is the web's most popular CMS, but its dominance also makes it a target for attackers. Our eBook will show you how to:

Prevent costly exploits of core and plugin vulnerabilities
Repel automated attacks
Lock down your dashboard, secure your code, and protect your users

 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39938331
Thanks for the answers.
The drive is a backup of a C; drive

If I right click on the folder which fails, I can see the administrators with full permissions.

In the cmd view I entered as the image attached but it seems to have the error "and"

Image
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938334
Use "" if you have spaces in your path.

TAKEOWN /f "J:\Documents and Settings\John" /r /d y
ICACLS "J:\Documents and Settings\John" /grant administrators:F /t

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39938370
I received another error as per image attached.

image CMD2
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938383
By any chance you're using Windows Home edition?
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39938389
When I try to change permissions on the drive it states
The media is write protected
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Dan Craciun
ID: 39938391
That message usually means the partition is something else than NTFS. Since it's Windows, most probably FAT32.

Is that a HDD or an USB stick?

Anyway, if it's FAT32, you don't really have any security descriptors on it, so the files should be accessible. They might be read only or hidden, but that's about it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39938414
Its a HDD and the file is created by a backup program.
I will ask at the seller of the software.
Thanks
John
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39938590
This "problem" is as old as vista (nearly 8 years).
docs and settings is not present in vista/7/8/... it's only a symbolic link. That's no folder (although it looks as one). Read something at https://www.google.com/search?q=%22documents+and+settings%22+access+denied+symbolic&sourceid=ie7&rls=com.microsoft:en-US:IE-Address&ie=&oe=#q=%22documents+and+settings%22+%22access+denied%22+symbolic
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39938849
It's a HDD and the file is created by a backup program.

Let us know what the vendor support people say. I have done what you have done many time and can access the files just fine if the hard drive is mechanically ok.
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39939000
Thanks very much for the extra information.
As soon as I hear more I will come back with this.

The system backed up was from WinXP not Vista.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 100 total points
ID: 39939033
Ok, xp, then it's no symbolic link.
Your command lines show, that you don't act elevated. Without elevation, admins=users and users may not take ownership. Via explorer, move to the security tab and take ownership.  Close the dialogues, reopen it, move to the sec. tab and give your account full access. This works as I have done that myself with "xp drives" on win7.
0
 
LVL 62

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 39940430
run chkdsk /f to delete bad security descriptors restored by backup program
0
 

Author Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39940757
Thanks
I am still having problems running as administrator I think....

message says
Access Denied as you do not have sufficient privileges.
You have to invoke this utility running in elevated mode
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 100 total points
ID: 39940798
So you have to invoke cmd.exe in elevated mode and then run commands from that cmd.exe
0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
ID: 39940803
Right click cmd and select "Run as administrator"
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johnhardy
ID: 39945353
Many thanks to you all for helping me so much.
I found an interesting article at http://searchenterprisedesktop.techtarget.com/tip/How-to-run-the-chkdsk-utility-in-Windows-7 
The files are opening correctly now.
Regards

John
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39945493
@johnhardy - Thanks for the update and glad you got it working.
0