Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

2003 server 64 to server 2008 r2 upgrade fails at reboot

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
688 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-26
Getting this error when trying to upgrade an app server from 2003 64 server to 2008 r2 server. Happens after initial reboot and then reverts back to original. Firmware for RAID controller and system BIOS updated as was controller driver. Any ideas? Upgrade has to do in this case.

2014-03-17 16:54:02, Error      [0x0808ff] MIG    COutOfProcPluginFactory::CreateInstance: m_currentHostSurrogate->LoadDllServer(C:\$WINDOWS.~BT\Sources\dlmanifests\Microsoft-Windows-MediaPlayer-DRM-DL\drmmgrtn.dll, {743B7FD2-8427-4B7D-B330-A95618DE2BFC}, 0) failed, hr=[0x8007007e].
2014-03-17 16:58:50, Error      [0x06423f] IBSLIB Failed to check compliance on disk, hr = 0x8030002e
2014-03-17 16:58:50, Error      [0x0604c7] IBS    PrepareVolumeAsSystemVolume:Couldn't find system volume (looking under disk [-1] offset [0x0]); hr = 0x80004005
2014-03-17 16:58:50, Error      [0x0604c9] IBS    PrepareSystemVolume:Failed to prepare boot disk and system volume[gle=0x00004005]
2014-03-17 16:58:50, Error      [0x060221] IBS    Callback_PrepareSystemVolume: Unable to prepare and resolve system volume[gle=0x00004005]
2014-03-17 16:58:50, Error      [0x060224] IBS    Callback_PrepareSystemVolume:Boot preparation for next phase failed; GLE = 0x4005.[gle=0x00004005]
0
Comment
Question by:AskJeeves2112
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39938229
I presume the 2008 R2 is x64.

And ensure you have given the correct path where Windows is installed.  Also, during upgrade, have you given it drivers compatible for windows 2008 for your RAID controller?  It's showing something with mounting HDDs.

This is something to do with partition where you are installing the system.
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
rick81 earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938747
cant find the system volume.  check your partition setup and the appropriate disk is set to boot in bios. when you have upgraded the bios and firmware it has probably set back to defaults or lost some settings.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 39950197
Upgrading the BIOS and RAID controller firmware fixed the issue. Thanks for your replies!
0
 

Author Comment

by:AskJeeves2112
ID: 39950715
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for AskJeeves2112's comment #a39950197

for the following reason:

Was able to run the Server 2008 R2 upgrade afterwards.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Imtiaz Hasham
ID: 39950716
Rick81 pointed them to the answer!  I believe the points should be awarded to them!
0