Solved

Laptop that requires imaging but does not have PXE boot option

Posted on 2014-03-18
13
598 Views
Last Modified: 2016-10-27
All SME

I have a laptops that was purchased by mistake and these laptops come with Win 8 and I am trying to put Win 7 on there.  But these laptop requires a USB to LAN connect and does not have any network boot option like PXE.  Even worst this has one of the SSD drive that is not your standard SATA.  Instead that this is uses something like a chipset option.  So to make a long story short what are my options for imaging if I do not have network connectivity or PXE.  I'm wondering has anyone else had a similar issue.
0
Comment
Question by:WooYing
13 Comments
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:omgang
omgang earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I have not had similar issue but I recently swapped a SSD into my workstation to replace the hdd.  I used an imaging software (Acronis) to take an image of the hdd and then used it to restore the image onto the SSD.  I'm sure there are other software titles that work similarly.  I booted to the software installed on CD and accessed the image from external (USB) hdd.

OM Gang
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
davorin earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
I guess that with "SSD drive that is not standard SATA" that you mean SSD drives with mSATA connector. You can find/buy mSATA to SATA adapters so you can connect this "drives" to a normal PC with SATA controller.

Picture of mSATA drive:
http://forum.notebookreview.com/lenovo/574993-msata-faq-basic-primer.html

mSATA to SATA adapter:
http://www.ebay.com/bhp/msata-adapter

I hope that I have understood you correctly.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Dan Craciun
Dan Craciun earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
The lack of PXE is a problem as you won't be able to image them from a central location.

You can install the system/software on one of the laptops, use Acronis/Macrium/Clonezilla/your favorite backup utility to take an image of the system on an external drive, then use that on all the others. Sysprep them if needed.

HTH,
Dan
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
Comment Utility
export the image and deploy manually from USB
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
Comment Utility
many solutions there

maybe try a tool such as g4u (http://www.feyrer.de/g4u/) that can download a ghost from a tftp server and use it as a disk image. if you have pxe, i'd assume the ghost to be available through tftp

you can also do this from any linux/unix live cd witrh a command such as
curl tftp://server/file | dd if=/dev/stdin of=/dev/sda
(sda would refer to the first SATA disk on linux)
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
what laptop is this?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:James Haywood
James Haywood earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
Have you tried creating a Discover boot image. You can load this onto USB and it deals with the PXE issue for you. WDS should install straight to the SSD without any issues. The only problem you may encounter is storage drivers which you can inject directly into your .wims.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 100 total points
Comment Utility
or a gpxe goot disk. download a floppy or cd image there

http://www.rom-o-matic.net/gpxe/gpxe-1.0.1/contrib/rom-o-matic/
0
 

Author Comment

by:WooYing
Comment Utility
It's a Sony svf13n190x
0
 
LVL 91

Expert Comment

by:nobus
Comment Utility
since it has an SSD + a sata drive, you can copy the image to the sata drive on another PC
when you reconnect the drive, you can use an usb  DVD drive to do the imaging
personally, i use the fre paragon software for this :
http://www.paragon-software.com/free/
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:joinaunion
Comment Utility
I don't think we need to get hung up on the drive it's just a sata3.

You are trying to downgrade to win7 wich you should know is not easy due to the UEFI bios.
It can be done but you will need a win7 copy that supports uefi or create one complete steps here,
http://www.eightforums.com/tutorials/13326-downgrade-windows-8-windows-7-a.html
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
Comment Utility
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0