Solved

ASP.NET

Posted on 2014-03-18
8
39 Views
Last Modified: 2015-08-17
Hi Experts,

  I have attached the screenshot of the Grid .Kindly check the same and

advise any 3rd party tool which supports similar functionality flawless.

This Grid plays vital role in our web based invoice application. Where

at a time some 500 to 1000 users login and make use of this GRID

parallel.. Now we face some JavaScript issues sometime and not

sometimes, some strange errors some times, so we need a Standard GRID  

for this application. Kindly suggest the best 3rd party GRID suitable

for this kind of critical application. we have some recommendations from

others saying - Telerik , bootstrap .. Please let me know the standard

ones from your experience. Sometime in a day i shall put the existing

JavaScript code , so you can understand the present standard of it.

Thank you in Advance !!
item-grid.jpg
0
Comment
Question by:codeoxygen
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Abrahams earned 500 total points
ID: 39939674
Telerik has a wonderful radgrid that's extremely powerful.  It supports loading on demand, export to Excel, to PDF (though the pdf one is weak), load on demand, inline or form updates, etc.

http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/grid/examples/overview/defaultcs.aspx
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jitendra patil
ID: 39941605
you can also try jquery jtable from the below link
jTable.org
below is the example with asp.net
Using jTable with ASP.NET Web Forms
hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 39948073
@ Kyle Abrahams -

 What do you mean by Load on demand. If my user pool and usage is more it loads based on it without degrading the perfomance or the grid ?. If that is so what extra parameters to be taken careof.

Thanks a lot in Advance !!
0
Free Tool: IP Lookup

Get more info about an IP address or domain name, such as organization, abuse contacts and geolocation.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 39948074
@ jitendra patil -

Does this GRID supports Inline Row edit ?
Does this GRID supports Add row functionality ?

My main concern is perfomance only without application is down.


Thanks!
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Kyle Abrahams
ID: 39948249
Hi Code -

Please see this demo to see what I'm talking about:
http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/grid/examples/performance/virtualization/defaultcs.aspx

They give you the entire source for that page.  (Also check out advanced databinding)



For performance see:
http://demos.telerik.com/aspnet-ajax/grid/examples/performance/linq/defaultcs.aspx


They also support master / detail  records as well out of the box.

Lastly their support is top notch.  If you have a question on how to do something in one of their controls you can open a ticket and one of their dedicated support members will get back to you on it.

Just a note I do NOT work for or have any owning interest in telerik.  They just have a some great products that make my life easier for development.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:jitendra patil
ID: 39955600
it Does NOT supports Inline Row edit.

Yes the Grid supports Add row functionality with a pop up of the field, please check the example given above.
Using jTable with ASP.NET Web Forms

related to performance, i think there is json and jquery involved, so there must not be any issue related to it, i have not personally used this plugin but i think its really cool stuff and planning to use in one of my project too.
 
Hope this helps.
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 39985693
Does Telerik decrease its perfomance it the traffic is more at peak hrs ?
How about the Bootstrap ?
Please let me know asap!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:codeoxygen
ID: 39985725
Any other alternatives for telerik ?, where my requirements are high speed perfomance and  easy to migrate existing grid !!
0