?
Solved

SQL Server Automation Alert

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
321 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-28
I would really be grateful if I can get help in creating the following alerts inside my sql server environments.

How can I create alert for CPU - if CPU greater than 90% and not drop below in 1 min then alert message send via text message.

How can I create alert for slow running SQL Server - if memory use is greater then 90% and not drop below that in 1min then alert.

How can I create alert for locking and blocking greater than 2min and not cleared out without 2 min then alert

How can I create alert for sudden SQL Server shut down and get notified immediately by a text message.

How can I create alert to get notified when database space is greater than 80% and get an immediate text message to increase database space.

Thanks for your help
0
Comment
Question by:Favorable
5 Comments
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Pletcher
Scott Pletcher earned 500 total points
ID: 39938353
>> How can I create alert for sudden SQL Server shut down and get notified immediately by a text message. <<

If SQL Server shut down, it obviously wouldn't be able to send the notification :-).  In that situation, you'd need something outside of SQL Server to notify you.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:Anthony Perkins
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938537
if memory use is greater then 90% and not drop below that in 1min then alert.
Out of curiosity, why is this a problem?  When you have been using SQL Server sometime and unless you limit the max memory drastically, it will use all available memory and not release it.  So typically it will reach to somewhere around 95% and stay there until the next time you shutdown.
0
 
LVL 75

Accepted Solution

by:
Anthony Perkins earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938540
But to answer your question, you best bet is to purchase a third party tool such as Red-Gate's SQL Monitor to take care of most of these types of problems.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Pankaj_401
Pankaj_401 earned 500 total points
ID: 39939418
As suggested above, If you are open with third party option, you can have check this application which is capable  to fulfill such terms and notify via customized emails for each critical changes with real-time alerts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Favorable
ID: 39962315
The third party tool is actually doing the job.
0