Solved

Grant a single user access to edit a Global Security group?

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
1,929 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Really easy question;

In AD, how can I grant a single user access to add/remove members a Global Security group? I have two groups that I want to allow him to edit.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:GCTTechs
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
piattnd earned 500 total points
ID: 39938420
You'll need to allow them access to the group itself.  You can do it with a single user making them the "manager" of the group and checking the box that says managers can update the member list. (under the Managed By tab).

Additionally, you can explicitly give permissions to multiple users in the Security tab on the group object.  Add the user and give only the "Read Member Property" and "Write Member Property".  (Verbiage of the option may be slightly different depending on your domain level).
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Santosh Gupta
ID: 39938444
Hi,

Create a OU move that user to new OU and run the control delegation wizard. Select "Modify the Membership of Group" permission.
  http://www.howtogeek.com/50166/using-the-delegation-of-control-wizard-to-assign-permissions-in-server-2008/
0

Join & Write a Comment

Suggested Solutions

Introduction You may have a need to setup a group of users to allow local administrative access on workstations.  In a domain environment this can easily be achieved with Restricted Groups and Group Policies. This article will demonstrate how to…
OfficeMate Freezes on login or does not load after login credentials are input.
This tutorial will show how to configure a new Backup Exec 2012 server and move an existing database to that server with the use of the BEUtility. Install Backup Exec 2012 on the new server and apply all of the latest hotfixes and service packs. The…
This tutorial will show how to configure a single USB drive with a separate folder for each day of the week. This will allow each of the backups to be kept separate preventing the previous day’s backup from being overwritten. The USB drive must be s…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

12 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now