Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Acer - dual monitors

Posted on 2014-03-18
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-18
Do you know if this Acer supports dual monitors?
Acer
0
Comment
Question by:VBdotnet2005
6 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938411
it should, one HDMI and one VGA
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39938448
Very strange that the manual doesn't exist for it (at least, I couldn't find it)...just a datasheet, which says:

Integrated Intel® HD Graphics
HDMI: Yes
VGA: Yes

With both HDMI and VGA ports, it's possible that they may be used at the same time, but not guaranteed. It depends on the capabilities of the integrated graphics, and with no model number or any specs on it, it's impossible to determine with certainty...unless you can find a customer who confirms that it can (or can't) be done. Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938456
True expecting an answer from someone who owns a this particular consumer system here on this site is very unlikely, I do have an Acer laptop that works fine with an external monitor on the HDMI and one on VGA so I would EXPECT this to work.
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Closing Comment

by:VBdotnet2005
ID: 39938468
Thank you very much guys.
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 39938475
Lee,
Yes, I would expect it to work, too, but I wouldn't guarantee it. That's why I wrote an article here at EE on that very topic, but for a specific machine:

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Laptops_Notebooks/A_6770-Dual-External-Monitors-on-the-HP-EliteBook-2540p.html

VBdotnet2005,
You're welcome. Happy to help! Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 56

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 39938594
Just a side-note: I have never seen a machine with 2 external connectors that did not support dual-monitor (with exntended view= different contents, not cloned) in my whole life.
What I have seen indeed are devices that had 2 external connectors but did not support triple-view (2 external + the laptop display). But dual was possible with anything.
0