Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

summing groups of fields....like totaling an invoice

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-22
I have an excel table which expresses invoices generated. Rows are used one by one to display each item on that invoice. Column “D” displays the part number.  Column “C”  lists the invoice number,.
So if invoice 2110 has two items on it, there will be two rows representing this invoice. Each having a identical value in column C.

Column R shows the extended value of each row. I would like to accumulate the sum column of R for a group of rows pertaining to the same invoice number, as shown in column c,   and display that answer in column S.
Therefor if done properly… S will have only one value for each invoice ( which may be represented by 2 or more rows ).
I have up loaded a sample file.....
Can u help.
Starlight-Invoices-test.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:intelogent
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:nutsch
nutsch earned 1336 total points
ID: 39938542
In cell S3:

=IF(C4<>C3,SUMPRODUCT((C$3:C3=C3)*E$3:E3*F$3:F3),"")

and copy down.

Thomas
0
 

Author Comment

by:intelogent
ID: 39938662
not so fast...

firstly   it works... but it is spookey.....

how is it totaling "R"  when "R" is not mentioned in your formulas?

its not a perfect answer until I understand... :) :)
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
nutsch earned 1336 total points
ID: 39938707
I'm actually recalculating R based on qty and price columns in the sumproduct. Using column R, it would be:

=IF(C4<>C3,SUMif(C$3:C3,C3,R$3:r3),"")
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Rob Henson
Rob Henson earned 664 total points
ID: 39939433
Alternative to get a summary table would be to use a pivot table with Invoice number as a row header.

Thanks
Rob H
0