Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Run program as administrator from domain limited account

Posted on 2014-03-18
3
Medium Priority
?
2,351 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-29
We have a program that needs to run as administrator.  We need to have the program run with saved administrator credentials from our limited user account.

Workstation is windows 7 pro

Domain Controller is Windows 2008  r2

Are there any 3rd party programs you recommend that will save encrypted credentials and allow the limited users to run this program from a shortcut?
0
Comment
Question by:networkadmin
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Michael Fowler
ID: 39938552
On the capability tab in the shortcut properties you have the option to the this program as

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/ff431742.aspx

Michael
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39938923
First, login as administrator to that machine and right click on that short cut --> properties -- Compatability tab -- open change settings for all users -- select run this program as administrator (under privilage level)

then logoff and login as user and check either it's working or not. if not working

Next - login back to admin and right click on that short cut --> properties -- security tab -- add perticular user or group and give full permissions.

if that is also not working...
add that user to "power users" group.
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 39941135
Let me correct a bit: first, credential saving has nothing to do with the checkbox "run as administrator". The checkbox is useless here. Then: the power users group has no meaning any more. No privileges added. It's there only for backward compatibility with older software - so forget about it, it dies with xp.

Then: why would you want 3rd party software? Windows has many builtin ways:
1) the /savecred parameter for runas (encrypted credentials)
2) scheduled tasks with saved credentials (select to run with highest possible rights) (encrypted)
3) batches utilizing the freeware psexec (plain text)
0