Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Windows XP

Posted on 2014-03-18
4
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi, I recently bought a Smart TV and would like to use my laptop in conjunction with the TV.  I use Comcast and all of my computers operate as a network with the Router using wifi.  Is there a way to include the TV as a wifi divise to the network or how does this work?  What I want to do is watch some video clips that I have on my computer on the TV without using any wires.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:camtz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Michael Fowler
Michael Fowler earned 750 total points
ID: 39938546
If the TV has a wireless network card the first thing to do is go into the network settings on the TV and setting it up

However streaming video from the laptop to the TV is not just as simple as connecting the TV to the network.
Have a look on this link for an explanation
http://www.popularmechanics.com/technology/how-to/tips/how-to-stream-media-from-laptop-to-tv-8347637

Personally I went for the media player option
http://www.htpc-reviews.com/media-players

Michael
0
 

Author Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39940774
There are so many devises shown here that I don't know which one you are specifically refering to.  Could you please be more specific.  Also, will the device allow me to CONTROL my computer on the TV screen?  Say that I wanted to play something in iTunes, could I control my computer wireless less and open up iTunes and/or any application I wanted to without physically running a cable from the computer to the TV?
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 750 total points
ID: 39944926
You said you bought a SMART TV.  Generally that definition of a television (ie, "SMART") means it has built-in apps... one of which is generally able to access photos and video files on a computer connected to your network.  This sometimes requires downloading a companion app to the computer you have the files on so that it can talk to the built-in app on the TV.

What is the make/model of your TV?  

Jeff
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:camtz
ID: 39949195
Many thanks
0