Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Domain PC cannot see other computers on Domain

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
607 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
I have a Windows 7 computer that can login to our domain with no problem.  It gets authenticated, can access software on our File Server, has access to the internet, receives email via our Exchange Server, etc.  In short, all the capabilities you'd expect.

What I have noticed in trying a few other networking tasks is that this computer cannot "ping" any other computer's IP address.  I cannot "map" a drive to any other computer in the domain.

My specific problem right now is connecting this computer to a "shared" printer attached to another computer (via a USB cable).  I've shared the printer on the "host" pc.  On the problem PC, I'm attempting to connect to:  \\[Host PC Name]\[Printer ShareName].  The problem PC churns for a couple of minutes, but returns with the prompt that the Host PC cannot be found.  I've also substituted the IP address for the Host PC, so that the path becomes:  \\10.18.xx.xxx\Printer ShareName.  This doesn't work either.  A ping from the problem PC to 10.18.xx.xxx results in "Request Timed Out" for all 4 pings.

Also, I cannot reach this problem PC remotely using either Ultra VNC or Remote Desktop.  This dictates that I must travel to this office in order to do support work - a real problem.

Please Advise.
0
Comment
Question by:baleman2
2 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938664
Is this the only Windows 7machine you have on your network?

- Check the firewall to make sure that it isnt blocking traffic (ICMP)
- Can you ping your AD/login server. surely if you can connect to the domain and login then you must be able to ping it?
- Can you ping your exchange server?
- i know this may sound silly but do the subnets and gateways of both machines match> ipconfig 2 machines to double check.

Also i have seen this before and i know it wont solve the issue but try setting it to a static ip to see if you can then ping it


Also check AV software (disable it) and then if it's installed uninstall cisco VPN software to see if this fixes the issue
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
nader alkahtani earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939295
you should try the following :
ping 127.0.0.1
ping default gateway ip
ping another device on the same segment
ping google.com or any known address

from your worksation win 7 log on by another user name then test (your user ID may restricted by some policies)
from another machine log on bu your user ID  then test
check the subnet mask no ,
go to lan icon then choose repair , it will do groups of troubleshooting commands like ipconfig ,,etc

try tracert remote host ip then see what is the replay from ?

ping remote host ip by choose the time you want for replay in millisecond  by using :

ping -w

then see if you see replay ?

disable firewall then test

then write what happend with this solutions
0