Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Issues with TIME server

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
557 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
I have an issue with my domain controllers syncing time.  I ran the Microsoft "Fix it" to set and authoritative time server on my PDC and now my time is syncing 10 minutes fast.  I need to know how to either fix it of back it up to where it is not using an external server and I manually set the time and set it up so that all my workstations and servers pickup the time from it.
0
Comment
Question by:David Newcomb
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:rick81
ID: 39938730
i had this issue in the past.  i checked the time on all servers.  changed the ones that were incorrect, rebooted all servers and was ok from then on.  your workstations will be getting the time from the server.
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Mahesh
ID: 39939170
Just check if your PDC is deployed in virtual infrastructure

In that case you need to remove Virtual machine time sync with physical host server

If PDC is physical server, then check \ replace its CMOS battery

The best way is to sync it with external time source
Run below commands on your PDC master

If you have multiple time servers:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:"ntpserver.contoso.com clock.adatum.com" /syncfromflags:manual /update /reliable:yes

Open in new window

Replace servers in the manual peer list with yours

If you have simgle time server:
w32tm /config /manualpeerlist:ntpserver.contoso.com /syncfromflags:manual /update /reliable:yes

Open in new window


http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc773263(v=ws.10).aspx

For a list of valid NTPServer's that you can reference http://support.microsoft.com/kb/262680

Mahesh
0
 

Author Comment

by:David Newcomb
ID: 39940168
My PDC is a VM running in Hyper v.  How does one shut off the time sync between it's host and itself?  

Here is the server info:

C:\Users\administrator.NSCALIFT>w32tm /monitor
NSCA-DC.NSCALIFT.local *** PDC ***[[fe80::cc81:28ab:5775:cf0c%10]:123]:
    ICMP: 0ms delay
    NTP: +0.0000000s offset from NSCA-DC.NSCALIFT.local
        RefID: 80.84.77.86.rev.sfr.net [86.77.84.80]
        Stratum: 2
NSCA-FILES.NSCALIFT.local[10.0.0.151:123]:
    ICMP: 0ms delay
    NTP: +81.0877594s offset from NSCA-DC.NSCALIFT.local
        RefID: (unspecified / unsynchronized) [0x00000000]
        Stratum: 0
0
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Mahesh earned 2000 total points
ID: 39940199
Right click Guest OS - Settings - check under Integration service - Disable Time Synchronization. Than reboot

http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/windowsserver/en-US/4dd6d17c-3ce3-4aca-93b1-5e7277019a35/hyperv-host-disable-time-sync?forum=winserverhyperv

Mahesh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:David Newcomb
ID: 39940494
Thanks for all the help!!
0