Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Configuring Exchange 2013 DAG network 2 sites ASA 5505

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
927 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Hi all,

I have two sites on campus that are separated with a Cisco ASA 5505. There is one Exchange Server 2013 in Site A and one in Site B.  The ASA has a base license.  What would be the best way to configure the DAG network between these two sites?  Does the DAG network need to be in its own VLAN? Here is what it looks like in a diagram:



[SITE 1 - 3750 Switch]----------------------[ASA 5505]---------------------[SITE B 3750 Switch]
      192.168.7.0                                                                                        192.168.12.0  

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:wayy2be
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Vaseem Mohammed
ID: 39938850
Hi,

Article at http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd638129%28v=exchg.150%29.aspx has a better explanation on how to setup DAG within multiple sites.
I would suggest you to go through it.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
Simon Butler (Sembee) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938964
The DAG does not have to be on its own VLAN - that will simply complicate matters. While it will separate the traffic, it will not provide any speed increases because you are using the same bandwidth. Therefore unless you can reserve bandwidth for the heartbeat traffic, I would just run it over the same network as the rest of the traffic.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39941099
Thanks for the replies.

Simon - just to clarify on the 192.168.12.0 network, how would I set this up?  Can you provide an example?  Do I just create a new network on one of the switch ports, say 192.168.15.0 and connect the DAG NIC to this network?

thanks
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Simon Butler (Sembee)
ID: 39941883
I cannot really answer the question, because it is very much dependant on the network hardware that you have. I am not a networking specialist by any means. In most cases, unless the network is under very heavy load I don't bother with separating the DAG traffic out when going across sites.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wayy2be
ID: 39944090
Understood.  I will go with your recommendation.

Thanks!
0