Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Office365 Lync addon for Outlook with pop email account

Posted on 2014-03-18
2
Medium Priority
?
2,052 Views
Last Modified: 2014-04-08
Hey Experts,
So i have a customer who has with Office365 the Lync only plan.  They do NOT have exchange services with it.
They have lync installed and it works great.  They go into outlook and they see the Lync calendar addon.  When they click the Lync Meeting button they get a error "Unable to identify the calendar owner. Please contact your support team"
There email account is setup with POP3 through there local email provider and they do not plan to move it.

The email address with the local pop3 account and the Lync email address are a match.
My understanding is that we have to add the office365 account even though it is just lync into outlook.  But since we do not have a exchange server address i am not sure how to.

Has anyone else experienced such a deal?  Any ideas how to get this addon to function?
0
Comment
Question by:tsukraw
2 Comments
 
LVL 45

Accepted Solution

by:
Vasil Michev (MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 39938889
AFAIK you need an Exchange account for this to work. As a workaround, you can schedule  meetings using the Lync web scheduler, see for example here:

http://community.office365.com/en-us/forums/166/t/75177.aspx
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Adam Brown
ID: 39940619
Vasil is correct. If you are using POP3 for email, you technically don't *have* a calendar. Any calendar you have in Outlook is stored and managed locally, not on a mail server, so if you switch computers all your calendar info will be inaccessible. Lync requires a functioning calendar in the mailbox you're using to set up meetings through Outlook, so you would need to use the Web Scheduler.
0