?
Solved

not able to install vmware player

Posted on 2014-03-18
5
Medium Priority
?
2,970 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-19
Error: VMware Player can not be installed on this computer. VMware Player
requires features that are nor present on your CPU.

The version I am trying to install is 6.0.1-1379776.

The CPU is x86 Family 15 Model 1 Stepping 3 GenuineIntel ~1699 Mhz.

OS is XP SP3.
0
Comment
Question by:25112
5 Comments
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Abhilash earned 500 total points
ID: 39938869
You will have to enable Intel-VT in the bios.
When you install Workstation, the installer performs checks to make sure the host system has a processor that meets the following requirements. You cannot install Workstation if the host system does not meet these requirements.

64-bit x86 CPU
LAHF/SAHF support in long mode
You can use CPU-Z or a similar utility to determine if the host system CPU is 64-bit capable. CPU-Z shows EM64T (Intel) or AMD64 (AMD) if the processor is 64-bit capable.

If you plan to install a 64-bit guest operating system in a virtual machine, the host system must have one of the following processors. Workstation will not allow you to install a 64-bit guest operating system if the host system does not have one of these processors.

Intel CPU that has VT-x support. VT-x support must be enabled in the host system BIOS. The BIOS settings that must be enabled for VT-x support vary depending on the system vendor. See VMware KB article 1003944 for information on how to determine if VT-x support is enabled.

Use this tool to check if its enabled/supported
https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Experienced Member
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 39938937
Since XP is dead anyway, you need a stronger operating system. You should be able to do want you want in Windows 7 and then use XP as a guest machine. I have done just that with VMware Workstation and VMware Player will work the same way. You would be best to have a 64-bit machine and 64-bit operating system (which XP is not).
0
 
LVL 62

Assisted Solution

by:gheist
gheist earned 500 total points
ID: 39939778
From wikipedia:

Family 15 model 1
    Introduced January 7, 2002
    Introduced April 2, 2002

And VT-x starts in 2006, sorry you need software emulation like virtualbox still does
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:garycase
garycase earned 500 total points
ID: 39941408
"... You will have to enable Intel-VT in the bios. " ==> NO !!

VMware Player does NOT require vt-x ... and it runs just fine on an XP host.   It DOES, however, require a CPU which supports 64-bit instructions.    Early P-IV's did not ... so if your target system only has a 32-bit CPU you're out of luck.

You can confirm whether a specific system will run VMware Player or not by simply running the small utility from GRC called "Securable" -- this will show you if the system is 64-bit capable.
https://www.grc.com/securable.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:25112
ID: 39941468
thanks for confirming that. will move to win7 machine.

thanks again!
0