Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Window Backup

Posted on 2014-03-18
10
Medium Priority
?
558 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-20
Try to use Window Backup to fully backup my sharepoint frontend system. If I include the "System State", it prompts up the error "This volume is formatting using a file system that is  unsupported for backup. Only NTFS-formatted volumes can be used for backup.

Any idea ?

Tks
WindowBackup.png
0
Comment
Question by:AXISHK
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39938894
go to command prompt
Run cmd
in cmd type "diskpart"
then type "list volume"

you will see something similar to this

DISKPART> list volume

  Volume ###  Ltr  Label        Fs     Type        Size     Status     Info
  ----------  ---  -----------  -----  ----------  -------  ---------  --------
  Volume 0     E                       DVD-ROM         0 B  No Media
  Volume 1     D   System Rese  NTFS   Partition    100 MB  Healthy
  Volume 2     C                       Partition    465 GB  Healthy    System

DISKPART>


If you see something that says FAT32 you can use a command in Diskpart to convert the filesystem to NTFS.

But first lets see what you get from the first command and then we can proceed.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thomson
Scott Thomson earned 1000 total points
ID: 39938896
The other option is:
Right click on my computer
Go to Manage"
Go to disk management

and you will see the attachment below
disk-management.jpg
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39938929
I just want to backup system state and I suppose Window system state should either in C: or D:. The OS is FAT but I don't select it.

Tks
WindowBackup.png
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39939024
i would say that local disk c has the os OEM on it and its fat 32
can you just do D and does that work successfully?
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 39939053
Your BCD, BootMgr and Boot data is on this small 2GB partition. This is a typical situation when a machine has OEM partition formatted in FAT32.
Now you need either to convert the partition to NTFS or move this data to C:
Only then will it be possible to backup system state as BCD and BootMgr are also part of your system state.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39939478
Correct noxcho.. You can convert these with a simple command on the command line.
0
 

Author Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39939709
What's the command for the conversion ?

Will it affect the server as it is a production server ...

Tks
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
noxcho earned 1000 total points
ID: 39939861
Converting from FAT to NTFS goes on the fly. But I am not sure if it will work good for OEM partition.
The command is Convert X: /FS:NTFS where X is the drive letter of the volume. But you do not have there drive letter on system volume.
Are you able to assign the drive letter to it via Windows Disk Management?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:AXISHK
ID: 39941606
Tks
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thomson
ID: 39942251
No worries glad to help.
0