Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Need Internet Explorer 8 and 9 for windows 8

Posted on 2014-03-18
9
Medium Priority
?
570 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-23
Hi ,
       Need Internet Explorer 8 and 9 for windows 8
please advice .
0
Comment
Question by:sanjeevkmrs
9 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:slinkygn
ID: 39938932
Since IE8/9 aren't compatible with Windows 8, the easiest way to get these is to run the virtual machines Microsoft offers for this purpose:
http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=11575

The above is just to download a VM; If you don't have a platform for running VMs, you may be better off using their dedicated VM site for this:
http://modern.ie/en-us/virtualization-tools#downloads

And finally, if you just need to see how a (publicly available) website looks under those browsers, you can just use http://browsershots.org/ for that.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39938934
Windows 8 comes with IE 11 and cannot be backfilled to IE 8 or IE 9. This cannot be done natively in Windows 8 and there is no XP Mode for Windows 8.

You can try Compatibility Mode - I use that for a couple of Router GUI pages I use.

Otherwise you need to set up Virtual Machines to do what you want. XP for IE 8 and Windows 7 or Vista for IE 9.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
IMGIDC earned 1500 total points
ID: 39938935
you can download ie8 from below link..

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/internet-explorer-8-details.aspx

ie9 from

http://www.microsoft.com/en-in/download/internet-explorer-9-details.aspx

install ie9 in comparability mode then it should work
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 39938939
Yes but you cannot install it Windows 8 - that will not work. Those old versions are not compatible.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:IMGIDC
ID: 39938941
for ie 8/9 microsoft is giving option to choose OS and download.
unfortunately, windows 8 is not there for IE9. it's worth to give a try for IE by downloading in windows 7 mode and trying to install in compatible mode...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Rob Miners
ID: 39938980
I haven't tried this but it may help

Note...this feature requires a Professional or Enterprise version of Windows. It’s named Enterprise Mode and intended for businesses with out-of-date websites, not typical home users.

How to Enable and Use Internet Explorer 11's Enterprise Mode
http://www.howtogeek.com/184634/how-to-enable-and-use-internet-explorer-11s-enterprise-mode/
0
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:Eoin OSullivan
ID: 39939195
As a web developer in the past I used a collection called Utiliu IE Collection
http://utilu.com/IECollection/
It works under Windows 7 and a number of sites report that it can also be installed under Windows 8 but I cannot confirm that.  It might be worth a test.
Utiliu IE Collection allows you to install a wide range of IE versions under your Windows OS.

I'm running a machine with Windows XP and Utiliu IE Collection to test Internet Explorer 6-7-8 and a Windows 7 machine to test 9 and 10 again with Utiliu IE Collection.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 39939793
The better option is to use an emulator
http://www.my-debugbar.com/wiki/IETester/HomePage

This creates an environment exactly like the browser.
No need to mess around with trying to hack your pc to get it to install an old version.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:sanjeevkmrs
ID: 39948437
thanks
0