Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error 0X80070571 the disk strucutre is corrupted and unreadable

Posted on 2014-03-19
2
Medium Priority
?
4,130 Views
Last Modified: 2014-03-30
Hi ,

i receive the below error while created new folder on a shared drive .

Error 0X80070571 the disk strucutre is corrupted and unreadable

any help would be greatly appreciated .

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:singh_vir
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Zephyr ICT earned 1500 total points
ID: 39939121
You can start by running chkdsk on the volume showing the error, report the results of that when done... How to ChkDsk
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Gerald Connolly
ID: 39941825
"Shared drive" how is it shared?
0