?
Solved

Oracle Database Replication

Posted on 2014-03-19
6
Medium Priority
?
491 Views
Last Modified: 2014-06-10
I am new to Oracle.
I want to do Database Replication. I am using Oracle 10g/11g, Both of my servers in same network. Can anyone help me by telling the steps of Oracle Database replication? I downloaded Oracle 10g from the oracle site and installed in two servers. It seems to work well without issues. How i can perform Database Replication in this scenario.
0
Comment
Question by:gadoontextile
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 39939003
oracle 10 ? this is out of support since july last year.
i advise to start over with 11.
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Alexander Eßer [Alex140181]
Alexander Eßer [Alex140181] earned 664 total points
ID: 39939200
If you are new to Oracle, why are you using 10g/11g?!
Start over and get yourself 12c ;-)

Above all, keep in mind that some features and/or options including Replication are deprecated:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E16655_01/server.121/e17642/deprecated.htm#UPGRD60020

In general there are 2 "main" roads you can take regarding replication (whereas it also depends on Oracle version/edition if you're good to use replication features within productive environments):
1. you stick to Oracle tools like Golden Gate
2. use 3rd party tools, e.g. from http://www.dbvisit.com/
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:MikeOM_DBA
MikeOM_DBA earned 664 total points
ID: 39939544
I agree with Geert and Alexander, join the 21st century and install at least version 11g.

Then, Read The Fine Manual: Oracle® Database Advanced Replication
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 672 total points
ID: 39952314
You also need to be aware of licensing.  Some replication features are not included with the basic license.

Your specific requirements will drive the choice you make.  Do you need two-way replication of just for fail over?

Fail over is called Dataguard.

I'm currently using Streams Replication and am much happier with it than I was with multi-master replication.

It is the same architecture that Active Dataguard is built on.

The docs for it:
http://docs.oracle.com/cd/E11882_01/server.112/e10705/toc.htm

As far as a step-by-step guide:  Good luck.  Every database and situation is different.  What works from one, may not work for another.

Since you are new to Oracle and replication is a pretty advanced topic, I would suggest hiring a local consultant or take some training.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 40124018
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0